Atoka County, Oklahoma Genealogy
part of the OKGenWeb and USGenWeb Project
Home | Cemeteries | Census | Lookups | Master_Index | Obits | Photos | Queries | Resources | Surnames | Towns in Atoka Co. | State Resources


Middle Boggy Cemetery
Atoka County, Oklahoma
aka
Harkin Family Cemetery
aka Confederate Cemetery
aka Muddy Boggy Cemetery
aka 628 "B" Street Burial
Location - Directions:
Located 1 mile north of Atoka, Oklahoma on the west side of Boggy River, and 100 yards north of Hwy. 69. This cemetery was also a burial ground for travelers on the old Boggy Depot Road before the Civil War. 
It is the only designated Confederate Cemetery in the state of Oklahoma.
Off Site Links:

Do you know of someone buried in this cemetery that is not listed? Do you have a photo of this cemetery or a photo of a tombstone in this cemetery? We would love to add it to this site. See the "how to submit" page for more information.

Confederate Cemetery Photos

names not included in master index

Recorded on Jan. 23, 2001
Submitted by Sue Neill

Last week I was visiting in the town of Atoka. We went out looking for some points of interest an decided to explore the local Museum. It is called the Confederate Memorial Museum. I highly recommend it for an interesting afternoon's pastime and to those interested in genealogy and/or the civil war, you will also want to include a visit to the Cemetery, located on the grounds.

It is located just under a mile north of Atoka on Highway 69. The cemetery was first used by travelers and emigrants just North of Middle Boggy or Muddy Boggy as it became known later) on the Butterfield Stage stop at a place called Harkins' Spring. Confederate forces were assigned to guard and protect the stage route and delivery road to Boggy Depot which was about 15 miles southwest of the outpost camp located near the spring. In 1862 Colonel C. L. Dawson's 19th Arkansas Infantry was sent to assist the building of earthen works at Fort McCullouch. On their journey from Ft. Smith to Fort McCullouch, they were forced to stop at the Confederate Camp known as Middle Boggy due to an outbreak of measles. Many of those men died and were buried in the small burying ground on the north side of the Middle Boggy River. There were sandstones inscribed with the name of the soldier, along with his death date and the letters "CSA" set up to mark the graves. In 1988, members of the Atoka County Historical Society identified as many as they could of those buried there and new headstones were placed beside the old. Their research continues in the effort to identify all the soldiers who rest there.

HARKINS, H. C. APRIL 6, 1886 CSA (Inscription not legible)

NAIL, SINA  AGE 70 YEARS (NO DATES)

??????, JUNETTA 2-10-18?? 7-18-1874 DAU OF EMMA RECTOR

ROGERS, William 1-25-1814 12-3-1877 1st CHEROKEE REG CO. E

????WITH, INFANT 12-19-1879 Son of J.G. & Anna ????WITH

FRANKLIN, William JUNE 10, 1878 7-7-1884 SON OF J.G. & Matilda ?LANDWITH?

FOOTSTONES SAY IL; WFL; JGL.

AT LEAST ONE STONE HOUSED GRAVE HAS AN INSCRIPTION BUT NOT LEGIBLE.

ABOUT 17 OR 18 INDIVIDUAL SAND STONE MARKERS WITH NO SCRIPTS.

19 STONE BORDERS OR STONE HOUSES, NO SCRIPTS.

THOMAS R. GLASS NOV 15, 1865 Died on Stage Coach

CROSBY, Carry FEB 19, 18?? Born in Atoka, I.T.

HARLON, Aaron (NO DATES).

    In the front part of the Cemetery near the entry gate is a large memorial stone dedicated to several Indians both Choctaw and Cherokee who fought there including John JUMPER, who is well known in the Sasakwa-Konawa, Seminole County, OK. Area as well.

10 CSA STONES IDENTIFIED BY MEMBERS OF ATOKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY AS FOLLOWS;

FLOYD, 2nd Leut C.A. 5-30-1862 Co C Dawson's 19th Ark Inf

RUNELLS, Corp J.J. 4-23-1862 CSA Co I 19th Ark Inf

MAYBEN, Pvt Thomas 4-25-1862 Co I 19th Ark Inf CSA

JOHNSON, Francis M. 4-25-1862 Co A 19th Ark Inf CSA

FALKNER, Pvt William J. 1840 1862 Co D 19th Ark Inf CSA

FLOWERS, John E. Jul 26, 1831 Apr 15, 1862 DAWSON Co A 19th Ark Inf CSA

BATES, Pvt Washington Mar 7, 1839 Mar 9, 1862 Co H 19th Ark Inf CSA

BAKER, Pvt Thomas T. Apr 21, 1862 Co B 19th Ark Inf CSA

NEUGENT, James B. Apr 23 1862 Co A 19th Ark Inf Dawsons

DAVIS, Pvt W.C. Apr 22, 1862 Co C 19th Ark Inf

ALLISON, L. J. Dec 24, 1865 Dec 12, 1916

The above ten men all have white CSA stones as well as the sandstone marker. They were identified by the Atoka Historical Society. Our Thanks to the many ladies who worked and continue to work on that project.

Recorded on Jan. 23, 2001 by Sue Neill
Home Page: Drifters....On the Move

 

Additional information found here and here submitted by Jo Ann Hobbs CHJOHOBBS1@aol.com June 2001:

The graves are located behind the home at 628 East 'B' St., in Atoka. All four stones have been knocked down, and three are broken into two pieces. Referred to it as "The Old Harkins Cemetery." It was canvassed 1980.

Files are from Court Records; Cemetery Records; Atoka, Atoka Co., OK.

Harkin, Steven, died March 3, 1918, Buried; Harkin Family Cemetery, Atoka, OK.

Harkin, H. C., born December 1833, died April 6, 1886, buried; Confederate Memorial Cem., Atoka, OK.

Harkin, N., born November 16, 1837, died December 1, 1885, buried; Confederate Memorial Cem., Atoka, OK.

628 "B" Street, Four Graves Located in the Back Yard, Atoka, Oklahoma. Tombstones were broken up and hauled off.

Files are from Court Records; Cemetery Records; Atoka, Atoka Co., OK.

Buried at 628 "B" Street;

Harkin, David F., died 1879.

Harkin, John S.; Wife, N.J.

Harkin; Son, Lafayette Harkin.

 

© 1996-2014 by OKGenWeb ~ Atoka Co. Coordinator J. Myles Felihkatubbe
This site last updated: 04 February 2014

State Coordinator: Linda Simpson Asst. State Coordinator: Mel Owings