1900 CENSUS: Welch, Craig County, OK
C145
by Retha Miller

 

NEW >> Craig County Township Map << NEW

 
A reading of the 1900 census of the vicinity of Welch shows the people who lived there at that time.  Welch is located in T 28 N, R 21 E. That township and range also include people living north and east of the town.  T 28 N, R 20 E shows people who resided north of town.  T 28 N, R 19 E is land northwest of Welch.

Lands lying along the Kansas border are T 29 N, R 19 E, T 29 N, R 20 E, and T 29 N, R 21 E.

Families who had Indian blood were listed separately on this 1900 census.  The same Township and Range locations apply as above.

Twp. 28 N, R 21 E:
James R. Iliff, Joseph A. Stroud, Walter L. Dowell, Walter L. Bradshaw, Robert E. Jackson, Thomas J. Long, Walter Copeland, Ulysses G. Dotson, Henry W. Okey, James Henry, Frank Dale, Jay Haire, ? Williams, J. Williams, Charles R. Rice, Elizabeth Roser or Rozer, Joseph Duvall, Wlater Reamer, James Simms, Robert H. Ragon, Ema Hamburg, Wm.  Stephens, James Grover, Abraham Kirklan, Robert Bradshaw, Wm.  Carter, Henry E. Moulds, George Davis, John Nickolson, Wm.  Weitz, Oce P. Bullard, George Cline, James H. Ritchie, Harrison E. Keener, Wm.  H. Fisher, I.W. Neil, James K. Wasson, Z. Underwood, Mary Spunagel, Jesse Illingsworth, Dewitt Blackwell, Alber Crigler, Harden Brooks, Joseph Jennings, N. Whitmore, Agnes C. Navin, Daniel Hamilton, Wm.  P. Morgan, James Dowell, Charles P. Jones, James D. Dudley, Erwin McMinn, John Hubbard, B.L. Fenters, A. Brainard, Matthew Bennett, Grace Elmore, May McGuire, Frank Groom, Robert Groom, Billard Hall, Frank Higgins, Wm. Barnes, Judson Williams, Sarah Rice, George Wilson.

Twp. 28 N, R 21 E:
Jacob Dobkins, Stella W. Weldon, John A. Pierce, Francis M. Queen, Joseph N. Headlee, George W. Settle, Joseph Mudd, Hugh Dobkins, E. Denwoody (Black), Alonzo J. Headlee, Sanburn Weir, Jesse Pennington, Flex Thurman, Drury Logan, Oliver Babett, Charles Babett, John Haley, John B. Rouse, A. Corbett, Phillip Miller, John Birks, Wm.  Phelps, Stephens Phelps, John Phelps, David G. Baker, James Pennington, George W. Conely, John J. Kennedy, M. Johnson (Black), John Arnett, August Marshall, Alex Cox, Wilson Horseman, Jane Ponite (black), Pollie Vann (Black), Albert Alexander (Black), John Macer (Black), Emmitt Rouse, Daniel Simpson, W. Simpson, James E. Burnett, Wm.  Andrew, Sam Browning, Andrew Smith (Black), C. Chorber, James Hood, Blanch Russell, Matthew Smith, Marlin Long, Maxie Buck, Harry E. Dudley, E. Walker (Black), Lottie Briggins (Black), Barney Armstrong, ?  Young (Black), U. Adair (Black), E. Scott, David Dixon, A. Allen, Wm.  Lessley, E. Tisdell, Wm.  Barker, John W. Grubb, George Garrison, Mathew Garrison, Thomas Jones, ? Smith (Black), Ellis C. Harlin (Indian), Robert Lonia (a Doctor), David Hilligass, Wm. 1. Pierce, Ben Lusing, Charles Mayhew (Black), Ellis Grignett (Black), M.G. LaTourrotte, Samuel Pierce, John Hackerman, Wm. Gibson, Alexander Moore, John A. Pierce, Louis N. Witham, Henry J. Witham, George Tylor, Vasco Payton, Stephen Vann (Black), Jake Barnes, Robert Ruckert, George Gregory, George W. Doty, Wm.  Shockey, D.F. Hawkins, Mike Hessron, George N. Beickel, John Carr, George W. Stice.

Twp 28 N, R 20 E:
Eli Walker, Isaac N. Tusing, James E. Martin, Thomas V. Ready, William Cox, Thomas P. Cheek, Thomas Pierce, A. McGinnis, John Potter, James Pool, Robert Brown (Black), Robert Swearington, John W. Swearington, Walter P. Getty, J. Goodwin, Sarah Griffin, Joe F. Harlin, Curtis A. Pierce, Henry Laduke, Charles F. Kerder, Sarah Wilber, Walter L. Laughlin, Charles M. Bullard, Charles G. Horn, John W. Judd, William A. McDaniel, Edward Zellors, Eli Crow, Walter Alexander, ? Thompson, George Wilbber, C.E. Holderman, Mike Linikan, Wash Stewart, Wm.  Lindsey, Thomas M. Houx, Wm.  Gland, Wm.  McClure, Richard Medlin, Wm.  Jenks, Henry Ottinger, George W. Houx, Thomas McNutt, William H. Pool, Joseph S. Thrubrea, A. McDonald, John Hilbert, Lesley Shope, August Brulin, Joseph Goodwin, James Peale, George C. Adam, Audress Alray, JamesH.  Weldon, Lewis Lackey, John Wilkins, Jesse L. McNelis, Fred Parmer, Samuel Nading, Robert Moore, John B. Johnson(Doctor), Henry King (Blacksmith), Charles Penrod, George W. Butrick, John Nall, John W. Stoud, William More, ?  Knight, Elmer Price, Marshall Davidson, Ellis Grwint(?), John Rudd, Eli Miller, George E. Hendrix, William M. Tucker (Black), William Banks (Black), Annie Kelly (Black), Thomas J. Rogers, Fred Smith, William S. Stice, Richard Fromm, Henry W. Puffer, Margarett Puffer, Benjamin Short, James Stice, George C. Kalaus, William W. Davis, Miles J. Wise, John W. Weldon, John W. Frost, Samuel Brown (Black), Lewis M. Woyt, Frank Walls, Elbridge Fisher, Daniel Parker, Samuel B. Fisher, Jesse Dodwell, Samuel Carleyle, Melvin G. Full, Albert Perry, Jesse D. Hurst, Silas Fuller, Joseph Leroy, Lenard Parret, Robert H. Moore, George Zellars, A.K. Picket, Winfield Rice.

Twp 28 N, R 19 E:
William Thoubeau, L.B. Dewitt, Charles Beck, Daniel L. Lawson, William Lawson, Benjamin S. Lawson, Zane Mullan, David W. Bacon, Eli Vanover, Wm.  B. Simms, George B. Davis, James W. Simms, John Bates, M. Carpenter, A. Griffith, George Carpenter, Thomas J. Smith, Gilbert Good, John Winfield, Edward Fausett, Chris McGarey, Henry Taylor, John J. Nading, Nichols Campbell, John C. Tipton, Frank Banzett, Milton James, Hosea D. Bradbery, George W. Arnett, Richard B. Moss (Black), Harry Wells, Lewis Bounhoffer, John B. Smith, William Cunahacker, Willard Crandiff, Albert Stillwell, Cynitha Johnson, Frances M. Rosell, Ofea 0. O'Dell, Charles E. Neil, Perry Cunahacker, Robert Warden, Samuel Dunaway, Jesse C. Goodbar, John L. Phillips, Robert U. Stridley, Jesse Knight, Charles Elliff, Lawrence Thoubrea, William Huffman, Burl Dewitt, James M. Adams, Silas Turner, John Leach, Albert Carl, Bryan D. Park, ? Dunlap, S.E. Turner, Frank Boyle, Edward Likins, Chester A. Park, George E. Hall, Philip Magerkirth (Blacksmith), Poter Z. Newman, Samuel Park, Sarah McMullen, Samuel Brownell.

Tap 29 N, R 19 E:
William C. Colier, Leroy R. Tullis, John W. Tullis, Red Cloud Scruggs (Indian), Lenard Wentzen, C. Campbell, Clias Miller, Gustavos Resler, Gus Banzet, William R. Lackey, John H. Short, John Horn, Hugh Wible, Clarence Haverstick, Theodore Wetzen or Wentzen, Lewis Bostwick, Joseph Wilkins, Therodis Hartsock, Charles Price, Richard Foster, John Wade, Benjamin F. Bailey, James K. Gallop, Mason Trisell, H.M. Davis, ? D. Figer, Andrew Stout, Wanda Kehner, Silvester Wise, William Gallop, John Clark, William Davis, William Ray.

Twp N, R 20 E:
George Cooper, John W. Biddle, Dock R. Frank, E. Davis, Charles Hart, John C. Stewart, Jefferson Davis, Abner Clark, Dock M. Cummings, Jesse Armstrong, John Green, Charles H. Stout, Marculuis Beebe, James Orem, ? L. Humble, Andrew Murphy, James L. Hanley, 0. Stephenson, John J. Rice, Thomas Stone, Samuel Headley, B. Irby, Charles Davis, John Greer, Allice Jones, James Murphy, Joseph Hatfield, Joseph Hatfield, Sr., Samuel Mohler, C. Allplin, James J. Jones, Arthur Wade, Elbert Wells, James Barlow, William More, John Smith, Edward Wright, Joseph W. Atuburn, Jacob H. Flamners, Charles Davis, James Roser, Jacob Hugg, M. Anderson, Charles H. Stoddard, Josephine Hand or Hard, E. Billington, J. Sappington, James Williams, William Donaldson.

Twp 29 N, R 21 E:
Alonzo Wright, William Pennington, John H. Bodenhammer, Joseph P. Hunt, 0. Miller, Arclia Smith, Albert Smith, John Aaron Littlejohn, James Montgomery, H. Riddle, Theresa Brown (Wyandotte Indian), George W. Long, Alexander Morton, Zephoniah Payton, Thomas W. Long, James R. Long, William J. Long, Alexander Norwood, Jacob Davids, William Long, Joseph L. Harris, Fred Ganter, Robert Powell, Edward Parks, James Wright, John Duncan, Fred E. Nicholes, John 0. or D. Summers, William Morgan, Charles H. Mickel, William Farmer, James W. Webb, Samuel Moss, Francis C. McGrew, Andrew P. Jagan, Marion Craig, Clarence Robinett, George W. Peru, Richard Peru, Edward Reynolds, ?  Littleford, A.H. Dillion, T. Whittingham, Wash.  Brown, Lewis Anderson, Clias E. Maurdock, William Julkerson, Walter Philips, Walter Benstol, John Stubbler or Stublur, C. Metzer, Milton McKroy.

Twp 28 N, R 21 E: Indian Families of Welch:
William Marker, wife Laura Marker (Cherokee) born Indian Territory, Willie Wells, Lola M. Headlee, W.H. Parkerson, wife Addie R. (Cherokee), Benjamin Ray, wife Jennie A. (Cherokee), Charles Waters, wife Mary Waters (Cherokee), Anna Dobbs (Cherokee), Isaac Rissetoo or Rippetoo, wife Rebecca (Cherokee), Kate Craig (Cherokee), J. Gambel (Shawnee), Harry B. Campbell, Sam Wheeler, wife Mary Ann Fish (Shawnee), Frank Gamble (Shawnee), William Schuth.

Twp 28, R 21 B: Outside of Welch:
William Coats (Cherokee), Jennie Mills (Cherokee), David A. McGhee (Cherokee), Louis L. Williams (Shawnee), Mathew Gamble, wife Julia A. (Shawnee), Lena Pitcher (Shawnee), Peyton M. Parks, F.P. Bannamon, E.M. Williams (Shawnee), Charles J. Schuth, wife Vinnie (Cherokee), John Dawson (Cherokee), Nancy Woods, Hugh Campbell, wife Mary (Shawnee), Sazn Farmer, James Reed (Black), George Dixson, wife Henrietta (Cherokee), Myrtle Scott, Louisa Shouse (Cherokee), Thomas Prather, James W. Koger, Wm.  A. Russell (Cherokee), William C. Gamble (Shawnee), Frank H. Mills (Shawnee), John Silverheels (Shawnee), William P. Goddard (Cherokee), Lewis P. Cass (Cherokee), Mary M. Taylor (Cherokee), Andrew J. Davis.

Twp 28 N, R 20 E:
William D. Highsmith (Cherokee), John Stroud, wife Nora (Cherokee), Benj Dobkins (Cherokee), William Pace, wife Anna L. (Cherokee), James M. Hail (Cherokee), Meggie Stewart (Cherokee), John A. Mills (Shawnee), John Barker, wife Lizzie Barker (Delaware), Thomas J. Rogers (Cherokee), William H. Brown, Frank Brown (Cherokee), Fred Arn, Charles Anderson (Delaware), Alexander Anderson, wife Racbel (Delaware), Charles Wilkins, wife Rachel (Delaware), George W. Walker (Cherokee), U. Kinnison, wife Mary N. (Cherokee), Daniel H. Walker (Cherokee), D. Nickerson, Albert McGhee (Cherokee), Curtis E. Holderman (Cherokee), 0. Layton, John H. McGhee (Cherokee), Wm.  Hagan, wife Mary A. (Cherokee), Benjamin Patterson, S.R. Hurst (Cherokee), Nancy J. More (Cherokee), Morris Brown (Cherokee), Robert Walker, wife Ida (Cherokee), Richard Fitzgerald, wife Martha (Cherokee), Willie Fields, wife Lula (Cherokee), Edward A. Jackson, wife Jennie (Cherokee), C.E. Farrington, wife Lizzie (Cherokee), G. Harlow, wife Peggie A. (Cherokee), Silas D. Payne (Cherokee), Joel D. Smith, wife Alice (Cherokee), Bertha Grubb (Cherokee), William Clark, Effie McCown, James Ward, wife (Cherokee), S. Foster, wife Sarah E. (Cherokee), D. Stinges, wife Louisa (Cherokee), Frank A. Meek, wife Mary J. (Cherokee), Albert J. High, wife Sarah E. (Cherokee), William Fields (Cherokee), Marion Holderman (Wyandotte), wife Mary C. (Cherokee), Thomas M. Fields, Jr. (Cherokee), S.R. Hall, wife Josephine (Cherokee), F.H. Wasson, wife Catherine (Cherokee), Frank Lewis, Myrtle Malone (Cherokee), A. McFall, wife E. McFall (Cherokee), Rollie Patzald (Cherokee), Frank McFall (Cherokee), Edward S. Lane, wife Nornosia (Shawnee), Margaret Brown (Shawnee).

Twp 29 N, R 21 E:
Rachel Silverheels, George Silverheels, Jr. (Shawnee), George W. Barnes, David Bluejacket (Shawnee), wife Eliza (Silverheels) Bluejacket (Shawnee), Narcisia Duncan (Cherokee), Thomas M. Fields (Cherokee), Talbert Wheeler, wife Mary Jane (Mills) Wheeler (both Shawnees), Abraham Mills, wife Eliza Jane (Dodge) Mills (Shawnee), Cyrus B. Mills (Shawnee), wife Cinderella (Bluejacket) Mills (Shawnee), Edward Harlin (Cherokee).

Twp 29 N, R 19 E.
George J. Salley, wife Sarah B. (Cherokee), Josephine Thornton (Cherokee), John Fowler, George W. Seigal, wife Sally J. (Delaware), Maggie Fitspatrick, B.L. Lafore, wife Sarah (Cherokee), Clara Dowell, James Davis, wife Sally A. (Cherokee), William C. Mayfield, wife Lena E. (Cherokee), Sarah Smith.


to top of page

back to index


-- -- -- -- -- --
This page last updated: 12/01/2010
© 2014

    Report broken links - include this URL