Garvin County
OKGenWeb

Garvin County
County Seat -
Pauls Valley
 

USGenWeb
Home |Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits | Queries | Resources | Schools |Surnames | Links

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Greenhill Cemetery
Lindsay, Oklahoma
Section 3

Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett,
& sisters Vera Anderson & Patsy Penrod,
& Tom Herrin's Lindsay High School Students
Return to Greenhill Cemetery Index & Map

Greenhill Cemetery is divided into sections that are cleary marked.   Gate 4 is open.  For each section,
I start at the southwest corner and move north to the end of the row.  Then I return to the corner for the next row.
I repeat for each row.

Section 3

Name Date of Birth Date of Death Inscription/Comments

Row 1

Stone with no writing

W.H. Lee

1873

1935

William M. Smith

5-24-1904

8-29-1955

Stone with no writing

Bud Monroe Casker

10-24-1908

12-23-1996

Juanita E. Casker

2-15-1910

3-16-1995

wed B.M. Casker 1-15-1928

J.S."Sam" Turner

3-18-1877

7-16-1952

Carra A. Turner

7-13-1878

9-26-1952

O.B. Moody

7-10-1905

10-27-1963

Mary Helen Davis

8-11-1910

8-26-1952

Cecil H. Smith

1914

1952

O.C. Doc Whitt

8-17-1896

11-27-1952

W.L. Lee Whitt

9-22-1894

2-10-1988

S. Mazie Whitt

10-15-1910

wed W.L. Whitt 10-26-1928

Beatrice Chandler

10-1-1911

6-13-1992

John Thomas Newey

8-5-1925

3-9-1998

US NAVY WWII

Alice Churchwell

8-11-1908?

Homemade stone(difficult to read)

Eulys Van Burkleo

9-7-1924

4-1-1994

US ARMY

Frank Watterman

1893

1968

Lillie Watterman

1895

1965

wed F. Watterman 4-5-1916

Charles Ray Clark

8-24-1961

12-16-1961

Harvey E. Dutton

11-17-1914

1-17-1996

Julie Ann (Lee) Dutton

1-19-1913

wed H.E. Dutton 12-15-1958

Bobby J. Miller

12-10-1929

10-19-1964

Okla. SP 5 593 ENGR. CONST. CO.

Alice G. Collum

3-1891

6-1972

N. Maude Scott

1880

1965

William F. Gearhart

1874

1966

Roxie D. Gearhart

1891

1976

Jodie Lee Smith

5-17-1911

10-25-1971

Mary Dessie Smith

8-23-1908

3-19-1999

Billy F. Murphy

7-31-1930

William M. Murphy

5-31-1905

11-24-1984

Jackie L. Murphy

1-1-1928

1-24-1975

Row 2

Versie May Smith

1906

1950

Jessie C. Smith

4-9-1908

10-21-1965

Finley P. Diggs

7-26-1913

6-11-1957

Travis C. Johnson

6-23-1872

7-9-1955

Cora D. Johnson

7-22-1875

7-8-1956

Billy Glen Casker

4-14-1932

8-16-1950

PVT 5 CAV (INF) 1 CAV DIV (INF) KOREA

George R. Kelly

4-12-1894

11-30-1966

Laura J. Kelly

11-2-1898

12-12-1988

Nettie Whitt

1896

1964

R.G. Whitt

1890

1975

John T. Newey

12-15-1899

5-13-1953

Moses Wesley Lambert

12-14-1879

9-29-1955

Allie Frances Lambert

4-25-1886

2-25-1966

Leland A. White

5-24-1906

9-14-1988

Bess Colvin White

8-19-1902

1-20-1993

Jane White Kelly

11-10-1937

7-10-1973

Mitchell W. Faulkenberry

8-10-1961

8-13-1961

Abe Gordon Dutton

9-28-1887

10-11-1981

Lillie Dovie Dutton

2-13-1889

12-26-1972

wed A.G. Dutton 12-4-1904

Francis A. Miller

4-19-1900

8-5-1989

Lucy E. Miller

10-25-1909

3-18-1988

wed F.A. Miller 4-4-1926

Guy L. Scott

2-7-1907

1-26-1986

Hazel P. Scott

6-19-1913

2-21-2000

Wiley G. Gregory

9-17-1898

4-8-1973

Ada P. Gregory

11-4-1892

11-30-1981

wed W.G. Gregory 10-23-1921

Marlow Murphy

4-28-1925

2-9-2000

Rosie Canary Murphy

3-18-1901

1-4-1987

Jerry Robbins

10-1-1912

4-28-1980

Anita Robbins

6-17-1917

6-15-1974

Row 3

Pennye Hall Carter

8-27-1945

1-4-1988

Row 4

Joel Dennis

5-10-1874

1-11-1963

Doshia Dennis

2-22-1885

12-30-1966

Charles U. Conyer

7-24-1913

2-23-1950

Dorothy L. Basom

12-1-1916

2-18-2001

Thomas A. Appling

1889

1953

William Vernon Burkleo

1-19-1912

6-10-1953

Anna Lucille Burkleo

8-23-1912

12-13-1995

J. Calvin Milligan

1887

1954

Ada E. Milligan

2-29-1888

2-1-1974

Frank Milligan

1908

1953

Arthur Miller

2-15-1889

6-12-1972

Mary Mandy Miller

8-15-1895

6-5-1970

wed A. Miller 4-17-1917

Joseph E. Emory

4-12-1907

12-27-1957

William Burkleo

12-27-1879

11-10-1962

Ella Burkleo

10-5-1887

2-19-1973

William R. Yandell

10-17-1886

1-5-1972

Sarah G. Yandell

1-28-1890

12-18-1958

John Montgomery

4-1-1888

7-29-1963

Ollie Montgomery

9-15-1897

12-29-1984

Louis M. Lindley

8-13-1904

8-13-1974

PVT US ARMY

Clifford Royal Tharp

4-20-1934

Janice (Bryant) Tharp

7-13-1943

2-8-1995

wed C.R. Tharp 1-28-1963

Belinda Rae Tharp

7-26-1964

7-27-1964

Glenn Herbert Holden

3-4-1917

2-24-1999

Clell Daniel Snow

1939

1979

Ira Robert Penrod

1-24-1929

Patsy Penrod

11-10-1936

1-28-2002

John Murphy

6-26-1911

Louise Murphy

2-3-1915

2-16-1986

Lois Leotha Dutton

11-26-1915

1-30-2002

Dr.W.M. "Dub" Long

3-3-1933

10-11-1978

Jo Lurline Long

8-28-1934

wed W.M. Long 12-23-1953

Row 5

Herbert Chester Dennis

11-8-1903

11-19-1948

Annie Mae Carter

1887

1949

J. Wilburn Taylor

6-14-1886

7-31-1958

Okla. PVT BTRY A 53 ARTY CAC WWI

Mary Ellen Taylor

3-9-1894

11-4-1969

Infant Son and Daughter

B and D 10-30-1952

parents: Mr. And Mrs. R.E. McDaniel

Mary Jane Waite

8-5-1898

8-22-1961

Charley C. Waite

7-20-1896

11-2-1976

Jeanna Rae Smith

12-12-1963

12-14-1963

dau. Of Jeannie and Thurman Smith

George E. Alkire

7-13-1884

11-28-1957

Ruby D. Montgomery

11-9-1957

11-16-1957

Martha E. McConnell

4-8-1882

9-3-1954

Elbridge R. McConnell

11-20-1882

Maye R. McGee

5-2-1903

6-3-1994

Irvin C. McGee

2-6-1903

5-19-1966

Dicie E. Gibson

2-21-1874

7-12-1961

Joy Harnsberger

7-7-1907

7-3-1954

Angela LeAnn Hughes

8-8-1962

6-29-1993

Kellie Penrod

7-8-1959

12-15-1975

dau. Of Patsy & Bob Penrod

Carolyn Irene Roller

3-9-1958

7-15-1972

Wanda Leotha Joyce

6-8-1938

2-8-1990

Clara E. Holden

10-22-1886

2-15-1976

Audrey L. Yandell

6-10-1925

Clifford J. Yandell

5-3-1910

1-23-1997

Joann Donaho

3-2-1957

11-10-1997

William C. Yandell

4-18-1920

4-7-1982

home made stone

Eva C. Dorman

10-26-1926

wed R.M. Dorman 6-21-1976

Roy M. Dorman

1-30-1913

4-11-1996

Row 6

Peel Mayfield

1904

1983

Nina Mayfield

1908

1987

Floyd Garrett

4-20-1915

10-14-1989

Margaret Garrett

3-13-1916

S.L. 'Jack' Neill

11-21-1905

5-11-1986

Harriet L. Neill

1-29-1919

wed S.L. Neill 7-21-1940

William Hatton Neill

4-4-1908

12-18-1977

Marion S. Stidham

10-10-1880

5-13-1952

Rosie E. Stidham

8-13-1882

6-19-1971

Joe George

12-28-1908

8-8-1973

Gladys George

5-3-1908

11-28-1996

Paul E. Wollenberg

3-31-1877

5-22-1958

Lena E. Wollenberg

2-1-1887

12-21-1954

Emmett McClure

1-18-1885

7-3-1954

Pearl McClure

11-1-1885

1-9-1976

Arthur C. Campbell

1-28-1873

12-13-1964

Cora M. Campbell

10-19-1891

4-23-1973

wed 57 years

Lawrence W. Marion

9-2-1936

2-28-2000

Goldie I. Marion

1-19-1911

7-10-1976

William Tom Blevins

6-10-1909

4-10-1993

Cleo Agnes Blevins

4-18-1915

7-16-1979

Herbert S. Castleman

6-24-1914

2-5-1983

Gladys Castleman

7-22-1918

wed H.S. Castleman 7-30-1933

Sammie Allen Bray

1-9-1944

8-29-1973

Teresa C. Bray

1-22-1945

1-5-1984

Gerald D. Morrison

12-29-1925

9-2-1992

Geeneta C. "Shorty" Morrison

12-6-1913

2-20-1987

wed G.D. Morrison 12-13-1951

Troy C.H. Thomason

7-10-1913

Ruby Mae Thomason

9-16-1919

12-30-1990

J. Austin Mauldin

4-25-1906

2-21-1991

Thelma O. Mauldin

4-26-1909

2-7-1977

Barbara K. Joyce

7-31-1962

8-18-1998

Row 7

Marion David Mayfield

11-11-1901

5-25-1948

Onnie R. Jones

9-7-1901

1-5-1974

Maud M. Jones

1-6-1906

Richard Rogers

8-25-1952

B and D

Cathy Rogers

8-2-1956

B and D

Hoyt E. Gregory

2-7-1908

12-18-1975

Esther L. Gregory

5-16-1909

2-13-1999

wed H.E. Gregory 10-13-1928

Howard Lee Wollenberg

12-31-1908

1-7-1997

Carl C. Wollenberg

7-14-1910

8-26-1982

Infant Daughter

infant. dau. Of L.G. & Amy Davis (stone broken)

Infant Son

infant Son of L.G. & Amy Davis

Ben Ervin Vandiver

2-10-1878

1-13-1956

Jessie B. Vandiver

3-17-1882

12-31-1959

Lisa Michelle McKee

8-27-1963

9-4-1963

Allen Vinson

5-3-1913

2-5-1974

Ella Vinson

7-16-1915

DeMeris J. Foley 'James'

2-5-1926

12-15-1993

Guy Looper

12-2-1894

10-23-1974

Toni looper

2-9-1904

1-27-1985

George Daniel

3-27-1896

2-8-1988

Fannie Daniel

8-22-1900

2-25-1994

Inez Mozell Banks Newton

9-23-1931

8-17-1996

John Hoover Jr.

9-18-1929

2-17-1999

Oleta Banks Hoover

12-4-1933

wed J. Hoover 1-26-1951

Dustin Keith Downing

7-30-1977

Anthony Furra

4-14-1989

1-26-1998

9 yrs. Old

Row 8

George C. Kesey

1871

1953

Celia Lee Kesey

1875

1961

Dr. Rawls Anderson

3-17-1871

3-2-1949

Lulu M. Anderson

4-1-1875

2-12-1957

Lee L. Reeves

8-8-1880

5-12-1951

Blanche (Johnson) Reeves

2-16-1877

8-4-1970

Enice C. Hutto

1887

1951

Miriam B. Gibb Hutto

7-10-1919

5-3-1981

Seyborn C. Hutto

3-15-1915

T SGT US ARMY WWII

James Earl Green

2-20-1907

7-30-1953

William R. Tharp

1900

1954

Cora Tharp

1905

1993

Tom Largent

4-4-1875

8-6-1954

Janie E. Largent

9-15-1879

2-9-1976

A.C. Blankenship

8-30-1917

12-26-1975

PFC US ARMY WWII

Wilda (Gabbard) Blankenship

1-3-1924

wed A.C. Blankenship 10-17-1953

Joseph B. Loper

1883

1957

Amanda J. Loper

1881

1971

Tony L. Shackelford

3-1-1964

3-2-1964

Alice Rosella Golden

5-31-1917

11-26-1964

Harvey R. Odell

2-10-1892

8-24-1972

Tennie Lilah Odell

2-19-1895

10-6-1979

wed 65 years to H.R. Odell

Holbert L. Kelley

7-31-1899

11-29-1976

Banner (Broom) Kelley

10-9-1898

5-31-1959

Elmer Earl Kelley

10-30-1931

7-3-1979

Mildred Loretta Kelley

12-9-1931

wed E.E. Kelley 5-28-1949

Wm. Jesse Broom

8-6-1916

5-13-2000

Christene Broom

7-13-1925

wed W.J. Broom 12-7-1942

Floyd C. Rushing

5-13-1903

9-22-1971

Bertha O. Rushing

12-7-1913

Roy R. Smallwood

2-13-1903

4-10-1974

Audrey L. Smallwood

9-5-1901

11-17-1987

wed R.R. Smallwood 10-26-1923

Rollo Calvin McKenzie

10-20-1926

4-9-1998

TEC 4 US ARMY WWII KOREA

Kerry Elizabeth McKenzie

12-24-1974

12-25-1974

Row 9

Michael Louis Dutton

3-30-1940

4-28-1940

Wilma Hall Dickey

1-3-1924

6-14-2000

US ARMY

Esther R. Leatherock

5-20-1904

8-9-1984

Nova Hutto Redalje

3-10-1901

2-6-1962

Enice E. Hutto

11-12-1949

1-31-1976

Bert V. Decker

7-8-1895

9-25-1975

Hazel B. Decker

11-30-1905

6-15-1991

wed B.V. Decker 51 years

Ermon E. Alcorn

8-20-1899

1-1-1959

Ruby Alcorn

10-13-1908

4-15-2000

wed E.E. Alcorn 8-17-1927

Alva Lee Largent

8-8-1910

12-11-1965

Rita Marie Blankenship

12-17-1954

dau. Of A.C. & Wilda Blankenship

James B. Holmes

8-7-1877

2-2-1957

Della E. Holmes

11-4-1892

2-24-1966

James Holmes

1-24-1932

1-1-1963

Sylvia Jones

4-5-1920

7-19-1988

Alvin W. Arter

8-16-1920

10-20-1996

Mary V. Arter

4-25-1919

wed 57 yrs. To A.W. Arter

Orvil Lee Banks

3-2-1901

11-28-1981

Willie Elizabeth Banks

12-12-1901

7-17-1972

wed 51 yrs. To O.L. Banks

Billy Ray Banks

7-7-1929

8-24-1995

Homer G. Banks

8-29-1906

9-16-1973

Clifford A. Graham

1-5-1923

3-19-1991

Joyce S. Graham

3-7-1925

8-3-1998

wed C.A. Graham 10-26-1944

Carl W. Banks

1-23-1909

7-10-1977

Emma Lee Banks

11-30-1912

wed C.W. Banks 10-8-1932

Alva Hershel Banks

10-19-1911

11-11-1993

Claudia McGaha Banks

9-10-1920

wed A.H. Banks 9-14-1935

Roy Stephens

10-5-1916

US ARMY WWII

Row 10

Ollie (Dacus) Carey

3-22-1916

5-27-1942

Daniel W. Goza

12-9-1901

6-22-1950

Nell Goza

2-22-1898

Luther B. Newby

1-29-1887

12-13-1953

Lucy E. Newby

6-17-1892

12-27-1971

Lula McKinnon

10-12-1872

1-11-1961

William W. Hopson

3-10-1884

2-12-1954

Charles L. Worden

6-24-1885

12-29-1969

Lela J. Worden

12-15-1892

7-28-1984

Jesse F. Tharp

7-25-1907

7-30-1986

Nova A. Tharp

8-31-1904

4-10-1982

I.B. Tharp

9-18-1875

8-2-1955

Cynthia J. Tharp

9-26-1878

8-19-1960

Henry Edward Simmons

3-14-1897

12-5-1976

PFC US ARMY WWI

Lillie May Simmons

10-1-1905

4-20-1988

Joe H. Forkner

11-4-1891

2-7-1956

Lillie B. Forkner

10-5-1887

4-16-1968

A.G. (Shorty) McCaleb

2-11-1925

Rosemary McCaleb

5-26-1926

12-14-1992

wed A.G. McCaleb 12-24-1943

Thomas A. Bray

7-9-1899

5-12-1988

Bessie F. Bray

3-19-1900

9-28-1964

wed T.A. Bray 12-14-1919

Eddie Thedford Miller

2-26-1880

9-12-1966

Tan F. Walker

8-9-1888

10-4-1966

unknown

Walter A. Davis

1878

1939

Lillie Mae Davis

9-17-1884

7-26-1965

Opal Bodiford

1920

1938

Willie Lee Davis

1-14-1912

8-28-1934

Shawn Patrick Parks

8-23-1972

11-7-1972

son of Larry & DaLinda

Lester Laverne Parks

10-28-1917

3-15-1987

Edna Jane Parks

7-5-1918

4-6-1999

wed L.L. Parks 10-28-1940

Walter L. Davis

1915

Dorothy J. Davis

1920

Odus T. Forkner

12-21-1926

9-2-1974

Cledith M. Forkner

10-30-1926

James Woods Martin

8-8-1904

1-5-1991

Lola (Frachiseur) Martin

7-26-1911

wed J.W. Martin 2-19-1930

Lillian M. Smith

11-30-1911

12-22-1994

Billy M. Smith

5-20-1927

Dorothy L. Smith

4-7-1928

11-26-1995

Bobby Dean Smith

6-12-1948

7-31-1982

Row 11

Violet Martha Howell

11-28-1913

4-1-1983

Faye Newby King

5-18-1920

Mollie Williams

7-4-1856

1-23-1955

Wilma L. Lees

6-10-1907

4-15-1970

Charles Worden Jr.

4-17-1921

9-22-1982

George W. Forkner

10-11-1888

12-30-1954

Robert Lewis McCaleb

10-21-1957

10-21-1957

B and D

Mary Lou Dacus

6-28-1932

1-1-1971

J.L. (Les) Davis

5-26-1907

8-21-1978

Nettie L. Davis

5-26-1911

3-20-1984

Norma Jean Davis

1933

1944

George L. Shockley

8-26-1904

11-20-1972

Otis E. Blevins

10-12-1904

9-30-1987

Elva L. Blevins

9-16-1906

1-22-2001

wed O.E. Blevins 8-17-1924

Joe Wallis Davis

12-17-1943

11-20-1973

Max F. Jones

3-13-1905

11-9-1993

Eleanore R. Jones

11-30-1900

4-12-1975

Row 12

Tracy Layne Tharp

2-25-1964

2-25-1964

B and D

David J. Hand

4-10-1881

11-7-1959

Eliza H. Hand

10-12-1884

2-8-1964

Bernice Nayvon Simmons

3-24-1926

12-5-1954

Euna Simmons

2-26-1929

7-5-1958

Row 13

Mary Alice Cunningham

8-12-1907

10-17-1907

Ruth B. Cunningham

11-11-1911

4-13-1913

James Monroe Cunningham

2-24-1909

6-14-1917

Rosa Cunningham

5-2-1871

6-27-1917

Howard Chambers

6-29-1915

3-1-1966

Lynnie Chambers

2-13-1917

12-29-1999

wed H. Chambers 7-6-1935

Andrew (Red) Watson

3-12-1921

4-15-1967

Willie L. Watson

1-13-1925

10-20-1971

Okla. PFC US ARMY WWII

Martha J. Parsley

11-5-1843

2-21-1920

E.W. Parsley

7-10-1877

5-26-1960

Nola O. Parsley

10-23-1878

1-2-1967

Elan Brady Parsley

9-7-1906

3-21-1987

Alvin Beach Parker

1872

1959

Mary Maude Parker

1889

1953

Wilbert Allen Parker

1910

1989

Thomas Ray George

3-20-1931

6-7-1988

Nina Pauline George

8-16-1930

wed T.R. George 11-20-1947

Joe R. Williams

1-2-1900

6-13-1978

Edith F. Williams

12-29-1897

6-22-1983

George W. McKinnon

10-29-1895

9-24-1955

Okla. PFC CO F 110 INF. 28 DIV WWI PH

John Harnsberger

1864

1960

William P. Brooks

6-6-1920

11-20-1965

Oren Curry

11-11-1916

4020-1972

LT(JG) US COAST GUARD WWII

Ramona Curry

12-9-1921

Clell C. Henson

1-21-1902

9-20-1977

Ella Henson

8-5-1907

3-8-1988

S.C. Thoms

5-2-1910

7-3-1990

Vivian Thoms

3-18-1914

9-26-2003

wed S.C. Thoms 1-8-1931

Clarence L. Dodd

3-9-1900

1-30-1972

Kalitejo Maytubby Dodd

12-30-1899

12-9-1996

wed C.L. Dodd 8-30-1922

Donna Jean Dodd

12-5-1927

7-10-1991

Effie Stockton

3-31-1870

7-28-1974

Jim Stockton

8-29-1901

10-17-1983

Nola Stockton

5-10-1904

7-3-1985

Herbert Victor Shrock

8-27-1911

5-14-1977

K. Elaine Shrock

8-9-1923

9-29-1975

Hazel Frost

1922

1976

Row 14

Lillie May Cunningham

7-27-1900

4-30-1991

Roy Allen Cunningham

10-27-1898

4-5-1977

William A. Cunningham

6-18-887

1-18-1956

G.A. Cunningham

3-22-1861

12-8-1919

Alvin H. Chambers

6-29-1915

3-1-1966

Okla. SK 3 USNR WWII

John Willie Watson

2-2-1895

5-3-1968

Okla. PVT 309 AUX RMT DEPOT QMC WWI

Hattie L. Watson

7-12-1900

6-25-1972

Stacy W. Parsley

6-10-1914

2-27-1996

Beulah Parsley

7-1-1914

wed S.W. Parsley 10-2-1938

Edith Parsley Sanford

Elmer Berry Sanford

7-7-1907

2-14-1990

CPL US ARMY AIR CORPS

Lee P. Tharp

11-26-1922

Wanda J. Tharp

6-15-1928

1-27-1999

wed L.P. Tharp 10-11-1945

Azariah C. Green

11-13-1870

10-10-1958

Laura E. Green

3-14-1877

7-7-1967

wed A.C. Green 7-30-1893

Swarengin

welded metal marker

Don W. Tannehill

5-7-1935

Erna Mae Tannehill

8-30-1928

wed D.W. Tannehill 11-6-1971

Opal G. Wood

9-19-1907

Earnest F. Wood

8-30-1901

3-18-1981

Florence E. Wood

7-15-1900

1-4-1971

wed E.F. Wood 1-4-1922

Henry Joseph Fish

11-21-1907

11-6-1986

Margie Ree Fish

9-6-1911

10-17-1985

Rita Jean Thoms

1935

1986

Wynella Linn Thoms

7-18-1953

7-6-1972

James H. Gabbard

12-5-1896

9-8-1974

PVT US ARMY

Eathel L. Gabbard

7-2-1902

4-15-1979

wed J.H. gabbard 10-30-1919

Eulan Boyd Thomason

1939

1974

Ella Jane Thomason

1899

1974

Milton T. Thomason

1901

1975

Homer Williams Jr.

9-23-1906

6-18-1976

William H. Frost

5-9-1909

10-28-1977

PVT US ARMY WWII

Earline Dutton

3-2-1930

7-5-1992

Row 15

J.D. Lynch

12-25-1922

5-23-1971

J.W. Lynch

3-31-1883

3-2-1976

Clio Lunch (Vest)

4-29-1895

1-11-1988

Row 16

Francis H. Snow

7-15-1907

8-22-1907

son of O.L. & May Snow

William F. Snow

4-24-1854

4-9-1929

Jennie M. Snow

7-14-1860

7-5-1938

Solomon Snow

7-22-1871

1-12-1910

Willie E. Howell

10-25-1888

3-2-1966

Harriett M. Howell

9-24-1893

3-30-1985

Kathy L. Thomas

8-7-1930

wed G.D. Thomas 12-18-1948

Gerald D. Thomas

5-2-1927

12-28-1968

Merietta Bottoms

6-15-1865

6-15-1954

Wm. Ira Bottoms

1-22-1889

4-13-1963

Ollie K. Bottoms

10-16-1892

8-10-1978

Gerald England

11-18-1927

1-1-2001

Naomi Jean England

2-7-1925

1-16-1999

wed G. England 9-20-1952

Earl James England

6-21-1948

3-15-1983

Bill Dutton

4-24-1904

3-24-1992

Oma Lee Dutton

10-19-1908

12-1-1991

Archie R. King

11-24-1889

11-27-1958

Willie M. King

4-6-1894

8-20-1968

B.F. (Ben) Healy

1-13-1897

9-2-1973

Jewel Healy

3-9-1905

3-11-1998

Raymond O. Rutledge

8-31-1918

2-6-1970

Leona F. Rutledge

11-29-1919

wed R.O. Rutledge 7-24-1937

Bobby G. Baker

4-25-1931

Shirley M. Baker

5-22-1935

1-23-1997

Janice J. Baker

1-25-1954

Clifton H. Blakley

7-7-1912

9-28-1972

Okla. SF 3 USNR WWII

Helen F. Blakley

4-15-1921

Martin H. McKenzie

1895

1972

Okla. PFC MED DET 357 INF WWI

Gladys F. McKenzie

1903

1998

wed M.H. McKenzie 12-15-1921

Gerald Lee McNees

8-25-1907

7-28-1996

CPL US ARMY WWII

Aurora Marie McNees

3-19-1910

12-25-1986

wed G.L. McNees 4-25-1947

Grady Brewer

7-26-1912

8-16-1978

CPL US ARMY WWII

Ellen "Dink" Ledbetter Brewer

6-23-1919

9-25-1987

Lavon R. Bright

7-31-1920

12-5-1985

Geneva W. Bright

9-19-1920

Kenneth L. Abney "Cowboy"

1-25-1941

11-19-1996

Frank A. McKenzie

7-21-1930

Geraldine McKenzie

2-28-1934

7-12-1999

wed F.A. McKenzie 1-10-1950

Row 17

Jennie May Snow

5-9-1910

6-29-1943

Pearl May Snow

7-13-1885

10-23-1964

Otis L. Snow

12-18-1883

2-9-1948

W.A. Hanna

1-22-1874

1-20-1920

Archie A. Jones

11-23-1897

12-31-1970

Ada C. Jones

12-14-1907

12-31-1996

wed A.A. Jones 1-16-1927

Oscar F. Bottoms

1-8-1912

3-17-1990

Geneva Bottoms

6-23-1910

1-23-1993

Erley E. England

4-6-1921

9-5-1954

Okla. PFC 362 QM SERVICE CO. WWII

Frances P. England

2-15-1902

1-10-1971

Claud England

7-21-1898

1-10-1986

Claude Edward England

3-11-1954

8-22-1992

Billy Gean Dutton

8-25-1932

6-7-1955

Audra R. King

3-22-1915

9-24-1955

William L. Healy

2-27-1891

4-7-1978

Ancel L. Wisdom

3-4-1911

12-6-1970

Betty F. Wisdom

11-19-1920

9-4-1990

Roy E. Graham

4-10-1914

5-10-1995

George D. Herman

10-26-1941

2-25-1991

Carolyn D. Herman

4-3-1943

10-9-1995

Craig Lee Towler

8-26-1979

1-25-1997

Kyle Christopher Towler

10-5-1982

10-29-2000

Royce R. Kesey

7-24-1901

6-15-1983

Evelyn Kesey

7-9-1904

12-7-1980

wed R.R. Kesey 9-4-1921

Eric C. Hood

10-5-1955

Sabrina Ann Hood

10-22-1958

1-4-1984

Alfred Lee Jacks

2-18-1943

12-7-1982

Jim R. Dutton

7-10-1902

10-29-1989

Lela Bell Dutton

11-20-1907

9-8-1984

wed J.R. Dutton 12-25-1924

Joe Bret Thomason

4-5-1968

5-24-1988

Cleo Ann Berg

FHM

Row 18

Thomas Whitley

1878

1971?

Home made stone (unsure of DOD)

Michelle Rene Jackson

12-25-1970

12-26-1970

Howard Jefferson Roberts

3-3-1909

1-15-1976

Grace Mildred Roberts

4-20-1912

1-25-1988

James Howard Roberts

9-17-1934

12-29-1999

John Marshall

4-18-1887

7-29-1970

Okla. PVT US ARMY WWI

Cave Arnall

1899

1953

Arlie H. Tallant

9-22-1909

6-7-1985

Oscar Martin

4-4-1881

1-11-1956

Ora Martin

4-10-1885

8-27-1972

Stephen Heffington

3-25-1868

8-20-1957

Loney B. Heffington

9-6-1871

8-30-1959

Edgar R. Heffington

7-6-1901

4-4-1970

Dorothy E. Heffington

10-15-1936

Robert David Nunn Heffington

10-16-1955

9-25-1965

Dick Graham

6-4-1881

3-25-1975

Emma (Marcum) Graham

10-13-1890

11-12-1962

Leslie Edward Williams

7-19-1907

8-5-1999

Ida Bell Williams

7-4-1922

11-20-1989

wed 50 yrs. To L.E. Williams

Edwin C. Craig

1-5-1902

5-28-1973

Ollie R. Craig

11-12-1903

wed E.C. Craig 5-13-1933

Z.E. Edgell "Shorty"

8-22-1889

11-18-1973

Jerry Leon Jody Mantooth

1-7-1927

2-16-1992

M MO 3 US NAVY WWII

Dorothy L. (Scott) Mantooth

10-29-1931

wed J.L.J. Mantooth 8-7- 1953

Herman Scoggins

5-7-1901

1-15-1976

Lucy Scoggins

7-4-1907

2-15-1997

Bud R. Lindsey

7-17-1912

8-13-1976

Ruth L. Lindsey

3-23-1911

wed B.R. Lindsey 3-4-1934

Norby M. Williamson

11-20-1919

4-3-1977

SGT US ARMY WWII

N.L. Bowles

2-16-1907

5-4-1990

Mildred E. Bowles

4-22-1916

wed N.L. Bowles 12-16-1931

Row 19

Unknown Stone with no info

Hannah Jane Marshall

9-17-1850

12-18-1916

Nina Carr

2-21-1889

10-16-1917

wife of T.M. Carr

Monroe Carr

1-14-1885

11-18-1937

Allie Carr

7-28-1893

9-10-1946

J. (T.J.) Denton

1918

Home made stone

Cecil L. Dutton

10-12-1925

12-31-1997

Ruby Gail Dutton

1949

1953

Wofford D.W. England

1896

1971

Ola Lee England

1911

1978

Kay Dexter

6-21-1961

9-25-1994

Clyde England

10-4-1925

11-9-1986

Estlean England

3-9-1931

9-20-1979

C.M. Reed

1890

1956

Lural "Jonie" Perry

12-7-1903

4-1-1967

Cenia Perry Tallant

4-5-1909

7-20-1993

Fred C. Heffington

3-27-1907

10-4-1980

Lou Ann Heffington

7-20-1912

5-31-1995

wed F.C. Heffington 1-31-1930

Elvin C. Williams

4-24-1922

Ola Mae Williams

3-16-1926

wed E.C. Williams 4-5-1940

J.M. King

4-6-1897

3-1-1988

Leta E. King

1-6-1897

5-14-1990

Marion E. Parker

7-4-1891

3-10-1974

TEXAS PVT US ARMY WWI

Dora B. Parker

9-13-1902

9-3-1993

William Lloyd Smith

1-2-1917

3-1-1976

Helen Iona Smith

8-29-1918

6-19-1988

Ruby Willoughby

3-23-1911

10-29-1988

Saundra M. Medrona

1949

1999

FHM

Thelma F. Green

3-20-1912

3-12-1997

Row 20

William T. Anderson 1-20-1864 8-2-1908
Baby Kendrick 1926 1926
Ike T. Yarbrough 12-10-1896 6-5-1978
Ora V. Yarbrough 8-6-1906 7-1-1982 wed I.T. Yarbrough 9-6-1930

William Calvin "Hop" Hopkins

2-9-1925

11-9-1994

Mary Charlotte (Ladra) "Peet" Hopkins

9-24-1924

wed W.C. Hopkins 5-23-1942

Alice Carden

1883

1923

W.A. Kendrick

1852

1930

M.B. Kendrick

1860

1942

Geraldine Byantha Wells

4-11-1924

7-2-2000

Fannie Alsiedora Wells

2-16-1917

8-21-1968

Willie A. Howard

8-16-1905

1-26-2002

wed V. Howard 12-24-1926

Virgil Howard

12-15-1902

7-12-1968

SS MB 3 US NAVY WWII

John O. Collins

CO. D 16 GA. INF. CSA

John O. Collins Jr.

10-10-1869

2-1-1939

William Oscar Pool

1875

1953

Osteopathic Physician

Madison Rouse Pool

1876

1966

Elery B. Pool

5-24-1905

12-11-1973

Billy Ray Reed

10-16-1933

2-14-1995

S SGT US AIR FORCE VIETNAM

Albert Delp Shepard

12-28-1921

7-29-1994

Mary Louise Shepard

1-4-1932

3-17-1991

wed A.D. Shepard 3-9-1949

Jesse F. Self

3-27-1947

5-28-1973

L.C. Self

11-7-1909

11-14-1994

Ruby M. Self

5-26-1914

5-19-1992

wed L.C. Self 9-27-1930

Marty Wayne Self

FHM

Bertha Parker Lampkins Payne

1-14-1932

9-12-1981

dau. Of Marion & Dora Parker

Carl D. Johnson

8-17-1906

12-15-1981

Violet V. Johnson

5-18-1907

11-12-1997

wed C.D. Johnson 8-20-1929

Row 21

William Eugene Pool

4-3-1912

4-27-1967

Zella "Godtel" pool

9-5-1915

Mildred (Pool) Ryan

7-9-1915

Andrew James Ryan

6-11-1908

9-1-1984

Billy Gene Reed

11-30-1956

5-26-1957

Edward Lynn "Bobo" Gomm

8-4-1959

3-18-1961

Cleo Curtiss Shepard

8-11-1929

11-8-1982

Russell Thomas Ingram

3-15-1919

8-14-1992

Ruth Carolyn Ingram

1-27-1931

Frank Mainka

9-15-1930

Ruth I. Mainka

2-5-1930

wed F. Mainka 12-13-1948

Val Mainka

2-12-1905

7-21-1984

Bertha Mainka

7-24-1912

5-31-1982

Row 22

William W. Creagle

9-14-1885

12-18-1982

Neva R. Creagle

3-6-1888

5-29-1981

wed W.W. Creagle 8-18-1907

Herbert H. Johnson

2-15-1893

12-11-1968

Tiney Mae Johnson

3-10-1908

8-11-1984

wed H.H. Johnson 8-23-1931

Infant Son

11-20-1908

B and D

infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. McArthur

Dennis Vaughn Hodges

1-19-1914

4-23-1993

Robert S. Williams

9-7-1883

6-10-1952

Lizzie M. Williams

5-7-1889

6-26-1979

Ben C. Williams

1881

1967

W.D. Stephens

6-26-1918

Leta M. Stephens

8-8-1919

9-23-1996

wed W.D. Stephens 3-28-1941

L.P. (Ples) Duncan

4-3-1874

7-12-1952

Victoria B. Duncan

11-17-1890

9-3-1972

Kermet R. Comstock

9-4-1914

12-10-1982

Alvis (Duncan) Comstock

1-11-1921

1-27-1982

wed K.R. Comstock 9-26-1936

Johnnie S. Woods

2-21-1918

4-26-1983

US ARMY WWII

Dorothy Agnes Woods

1-8-1923

11-5-1992

Raymond T. Deem

12-17-1911

12-2-1958

Pauline K. Deem

1-3-1917

3-27-1995

Frank Jackson

6-30-1874

4-12-1965

Leonard E. Shores

7-2-1899

2-11-1965

PVT CO A 43 INF. WWI

William P. Thomas

9-15-1894

6-1-1972

Okla. PVT US ARMY WWI

Elnora Carroll Thomas

2-28-1913

wed W.P. Thomas 7-16-1954

Matthew Russell Ingram

12-31-1969

son of R.T. & Ruth Ingram

Samuel Tom Mainka

7-5-1912

11-8-1992

Cora Beth Mainka

5-28-1932

wed S.T. Mainka 1-30-1948

Johnie Spencer Woods Jr.

7-17-1941

Danny Allen Hines

9-30-1980

12-3-1980

Onetta Mae Holman

7-26-1930

6-18-1973

Willie L. York

9-29-1910

12-28-1988

Maudie Lee York

8-25-1914

8-19-1979

wed W.L. York 7-16-1932

Tim Nevills

9-29-1958

6-26-1975

Row 23

Rev. W.G. Shannon

5-16-1871

1-9-1906

Mildred Barnhill Brinkley

10-16-1895

12-8-1967

William A. Eastwood

1-22-1909

8-10-2000

Clara Jene Eastwood

10-13-1909

1-25-1989

wed W.A. Eastwood 11-28-1926

John V. Ross

12-11-1875

2-15-1952

Olevia Ross

3-3-1896

12-4-1979

Infant Daughter Williams

Infant dau. Of Mr. And Mrs. C.C. Williams

Infant Son Stephens

2-10-1954

Infant son of W.D. & Leta Stephens

Reba Sue Duncan

9-17-1931

wed L.P. Duncan 3-3-1951

L.P. Duncan Jr.

9-2-1932

5-28-1975

PFC US ARMY KOREA

Elmer Shepard

8-30-1889

11-17-1965

Daisy Shepard

2-28-1890

8-12-1980

Bessie A. Carroll Haley

4-19-1915

6-14-2000

dau.

Armina E. Newton Brake

9-29-1889

4-4-1967

mother

Earl E. Hanlin

2-9-1889

10-31-1969

Louis Shepard

7-28-1911

1-20-1970

Raymond Robertson

9-25-1904

7-14-1921

Mary M. Wills

6-3-1873

2-21-1944

Edwina Lyn Holman

12-24-1958

11-18-1973

John H. Weldon

1-2-1900

7-7-1974

Cecil E. Weldon

8-27-1903

7-24-1992

wed J.H. Weldon 4-3-1920

Calvin Wesley Haynes II

FHM

Christopher Todd Rolen

12-5-1977

12-9-1977

Raymond C. Baker

5-11-1952

Raymond Corky Campbell

J. Larae Baker (Rolen)

7-19-1955

4-11-1999

wed R.C. Baker 1-31-1976

Row 24

Joseph Jerald Ginn

8-15-1907

2-24-1918

Ella Tucker

1880

1906

Glen A. Bomhak

8-11-1924

3-24-1978

Esther C. Bomhak

7-13-1904

3-13-1985

David A. Bomhak

10-30-1890

6-9-1966

Okla. PVT HOSP TRAIN 3 WWI

Unknown

top of stone missing

Andrew T. Cowan

5-1-1906

12-1-1908

son of B.L.& Cora Cowan

George E. Curry

9-23-1938

3-24-1971

Cora B. Curry

3-29-1893

6-4-1977

George A. Adkins

10-30-1894

7-24-1969

KANSAS PVT 3 CO 164 DEPOT BRIG WWI

Pearl Edith Adkins

4-3-1904

8-15-1973

Bevard V. Ballard

1-31-1895

5-21-1972

Ruby M. Ballard

10-16-1900

6-30-1993

Floyd L. Ensminger

3-20-1924

11-9-1985

Martha Ensminger

9-9-1884

11-4-1974

Steven M. Beasley

8-3-1962

9-6-1980

Edith Marie Beasley

1-6-1923

4-25-1975

Luther L. Hodges

3-18-1911

1-7-1999

Ethel L. Hodges

12-13-1917

wed L.L. Hodges 7-28-1935

Vernon D. Gray

5-8-1942

April Dawn Gray

2-4-1981

6-26-1995

Diana B. Gray

12-29-1951

C. Harvey Shepard

8-10-1914

3-13-1979

W.T. Walker ?

5-28-1915

2-28-1979

Native rock with painted lettering

Row 25

Gladys Faulk

6-6-1916

12-29-1917

dau. Of Mr.&Mrs. C.G. Faulk

Glen Allen Faulk (in memory of)

1-27-1915

11-13-1944

US NAVY AIR CORPS WWII (MIA)

Charles Grover Faulk

12-3-1882

2-13-1965

Mary Josephine faulk

1-29-1892

12-3-1978

Grandma Bromolow

1917

Minnie (Tucker) Gabehart

7-9-1880

12-8-1908

Infant

1918

infant of Mr.&Mrs.O.L. Payne

Rollie Leroy Bomhak

4-30-1887

1-28-1965

Mary Esther Bomhak

8-29-1857

5-2-1922

Elmer E. Bomhak

10-5-1893

4-27-1918

Lucille Henney

11-1-1912

7-22-1913

Melody Grace Wise 1-12-2002

Adron M. Easterwood

10-20-1909

3-3-1986

Sarah A. Easterwood

7-19-1909

2-1-1986

wed A.M. Easterwood 12-26-1929

Clyde W. Cheek

6-26-1900

7-6-1983

Grace H. Cheek

1-21-1904

9-25-2000

wed C.W. Cheek 2-21-1922

Walter W. Brown "Brownie"

6-16-1921

Ada L. Brown "Susie"

9-23-1926

5-5-1990

wed W.W. Brown 12-10-1945

Lewis L. Cox

8-24-1901

10-18-1974

Ellen Christina Lee Beasley

5-20-1947

7-19-2000

dau. Of Bud & Edith Beasley

L.C. "Bud" Beasley

2-20-1921

9-13-1987

Ben Victor Austin

11-29-1922

11-9-1997

 

Garvin Co
Garvin Co. Oklahoma
 US Gen Web
Oklahoma's FGS Project

 

Oklahoma Family Group Sheets
All States Family Group Sheet Project

OK Gen Web State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

This page is maintained for the OK Gen Web by the County Coordinator Jeff Smith

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

A Sincere Thanks To All Contributors !!!!!!

Hosted & Copyrighted 1996-2014 by:
OKGenWeb

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.