OKGenWeb

Garvin County
County Seat -
Pauls Valley
 

USGenWeb
Home |Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Queries | Resources | Schools |Surnames | Links

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

McGee Cemetery Section 1, Stratford, Garvin Co., Oklahoma

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

McGee Cemetery
Stratford, Oklahoma
Section 1
Canvassed by Betty Barnett, Nadine Allen, Tonia Jones &
Brandi Taylor
Return to McGee Cemetery Index & Map

Section 1
Name Birth Death Inscription/Comments

Row 1

Maggie T. Webb

1-6-1868

3-8-1902

wf of John C. Glass

Nellie Ann Jones

11-1-1899

1-19-1917

Mary A. Jones

8-9-1873

1-30-1906

we of J.A. Jones

Sue L. Clark

7-28-1861

12-31-1902

wf of J.D. Clark

W.F. Mills

12-12-1865

11-18-1940

Unknown

no info

Unknown

no info

Ruth H. Reynolds

7-30-1903

6-24-1904

stone has fallen

Charles J. Miller

3-12-1882

12-3-1902

son of W.H.& S.E. Miller

Ray Jackson

7-2-1900

12-8-1919

son of Mr. & Mrs. W.N. Jackson

Guss D. Glass

10-18-1892

2-25-1903

son of N.B. & M. Glass

Minnie Glass

5-3-1886

11-9-1902

wife of N.B. Glass

Fannie A. Glass

4-8-1887

11-8-1910

wife of W.W. Glass

Okla E. Glass

11-5-1899

4-15-1921

Addie Mae Glass

1901

1925

Elizabeth Brush

7-31-1845

11-27-1916

wife of N.G. Brush

Charles Payne

7-24-1919

B and D

son of G.P.& Grace Payne

Grace Elizabeth Payne

9-5-1881

5-7-1934

wife of Geo. Payne

T.C. Brush

4-5-1868

8-26-1946

M.E. Trotter

1-2-1859

1-29-1941

H.K. Trotter

1873

1948

Haddie Payne

1898

Blank

George P. Payne

1883

1973

Infant Greenlee

4-1-1932

B and D

son of Mr & Mrs J.W. Greenlee

Mary Jane Miller Ragland 2-29-1880 2-15-1925  
Robert M. Perry 9-15-1904 12-30-1918  

Charles H. Perry

4-20-1864

3-8-1938

Mollie M. Perry

2-11-1871

8-16-1955

Bobby B. Moore

5-15-1929

2-4-1930

Micratory Matthews

10-17-1924

3-21-1926

son of Floyd & Edna Matthews

Alta Arbena Moore

12-23-1918

10-4-1922

dau of O.O.& E.E. Moore

Infant Moore

5-22-1940

B and D

son of O.O.& E.E. Moore

Joseph M. Matthews

3-15-1906

4-23-1930

Elizabeth Clifton

2-20-1827

3-22-1920

wf of James Clifton

Mary Ann Calton

1-29-1872

4-9-1956

G.E. Calton

11-14-1870

9-11-1937

Unknown

no info

Elmer E. Phillips

1-31-1902

7-15-1924

hus of Lillian Phillips

Lillian Inez Brinlee Phillips 

11-27-1902

2-8-1978

wife of Elmer E. Phillips

Arvel Edgar Bray

3-18-1917

6-24-1918

Baby Boy Bray

4-2-1919

B and D

Unknown

no info

native stone

Unknown

no info

FHM

Row 2

Gorge C. Mooney

1-22-1888

4-11-1900

son of G.C.& M.C. Mooney

Rachel Mooney

2-19-1900

11-29-1900

dau of G.C.& M.C. Mooney

Alice Cedora Ethridge

4-7-1867

9-9-1901

S.A. Ethridge

11-27-1862

2-18-1901

wife of J.F. Ethridge

Mennie McDaniel

7-24-1897

wifef of A.W. McDaniel (age 34y8m4d)

Martha (Morgan) Wood

1859

1941

wife of J.H. Wood

J.H. Wood

8-10-1844

8-16-1921

James H., Co. B 1st Georgia Infantry, CSA, husband of  Martha Morgan, wed 7-15-1872

Lillie M. Wood

11-27-1903

1-5-1907

dau of J.& R.M. Wood

Elmer F.Mills

2-26-1898

12-12-1900

son of W.F.& Lora Mills

Lora Mills

10-18-1876

4-1-1909

Linnie B. Carpenter

3-11-1894

7-3-1899

dau of A.L.& M.C. Carpenter

Robert C. Shults

7-12-1900

3-10-1906

son of W.H.& D.A. Shults

W. Linard Shults

12-3-1901

3-10-1905

son of W.H.& D.A. Shults

Myrtle Emma Beams McCormick

2-19-1901

9-20-1928

Unknown

no info

base of marker only

Whit Wilson Houser Nye

3-27-1854

4-14-1921

Dr. Augustine H. Shi

7-15-1834

10-26-1900

a Mason

Grady Fleming

7-20-1896

1-23-1924

William G. Vanhook

11-14-1821

6-13-1906

Mary F. Vanhook

5-3-1833

2-2-1907

Infant Walker

7-12-1905

7-13-1905

dau of J.M.& B.T. Walker

Pat A. Phillips

9-8-1876

10-20-1904

Oscar Holland Family

no info

family marker

Unknown

no info

marble spike

Unknown

no info

marble spike

C.W. Clay

11-9-1891

6-18-1974

Charles William Clay, age 82 yrs

Matilda E. Clay

9-10-1892

3-23-1970

Buleh Lee Clay

2-16-1926

B and D

dau of Mr & Mrs C.W. Clay

Henry L. Clay

2-27-1893

9-25-1922

Eugene Clay

5-6-1867

4-3-1921

M.

no info

W.L. Coffee

4-22-1867

1-13-1924

(Wm. L. Coffee)

Dora Coffee Absher

2-7-1880

1-27-1954

Rebecca Coffee

1841

1924

Reuben G. Coffee

no info

Co. H 59 Ill. Inf.

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Row 3

Jennie Arnold

1855

1922

Martha Donnie Harris

4-30-1864

9-22-1899

wf of J.A. Harris

Johnie D. Moad

5-23-1896

7-19-1897

son of J.M.D.& M. Moad

Richard Brazil

9-9-1881

2-18-1908

Malcolm R. Rotenberry

1-8-1902

7-11-1916

Belle Frogge

9-23-1857

8-27-1898

wf of M.B. Frogge

Mitchell B. Frogge

11-2-1847

6-25-1935

Noley E. Roda Vanhorn

6-13-1900

1-29-1901

dau of J.T.& S.E. Vanhorn

J. Henry Standridge

1847

1925

PVT Co. C 14 Ark Inf., Confederate States Army

F.A.G.

no info

looks like a foot marker

Irene Phillips

10-23-1902

1-27-1913

dau of W.H.& L.J. Phillips

W.R. Greenlee

11-22-1926

10-12-1928

Ethel Flowers

12-19-1898

5-15-1924

Cleo Flowers

1921

1922

Georgia Archer

1-11-1875

3-25-1958

F.M. Archer

4-9-1864

3-31-1962

Unknown

no info

upright marker

Mary R. Price

no info

Secil Price

10-18-1883

9-21-1914

wf of A.P. Price

Luther Smith

no info

marked with native stone only

Buddie Herring

5-20-1914

7-16-1914

Family bible says Buddie not Brodie

G.W. Herring

12-4-1853

6-1-1915

leaning against a treesee family photos

John B. Herring

1-11-1883

2-2-1942

see family photos

Ray N. Cordell

7-8-1920

Okla. Oiler US NAVY

John Tinkler

1-17-1870

7-20-1941

A.J. Lee

9-3-1833

3-24-1915

S.E Lee

1-27-1817

12-7-1914

Danny Mann

3-29-1932

B and D

Earnie Callen

1901

1917

Jack Callen

1915

1918

Oscar Callen

1919

1921

Elmo S. Biles

8-27-1885

9-3-1919

Ollie S. Huddleston

8-9-1886

2-18-1956

Bettie Huddleston

2-22-1875

6-18-1920

wife of O.S. Huddleston

Verta Kepler

3-12-1896

10-28-1918

Sam Kepler

12-19-1916

WWII Vet

R.L. Hobbs

5-30-1868

10-9-1924

Sally Hobbs

1872

1926

Bud Hobbs

no info

Row 4

Inez F. Griffin

1902

1917

Mattie E. Griffin

5-27-1867

10-23-1905

Z.Y. Griffin

8-15-1866

6-8-1905

Margaret Griffin

3-28-1847

3-30-1902

wf of C.L. Griffin

L.B.Z. Smith

3-28-1876

2-5-1896

wf of G.M. Smith

M. Bandy

3-10-1873

3-3-1896

wf of A.S. Bandy

Annie M. Moad

2-11-1899

dau of W.G.& J. Moad (age 14days)

John M.D. Moad

10-14-1895

age 23y8m19d

Samie Isaacs

1-21-1820

7-26-1899

Annie E. Blevens

4-24-1878

3-2-1956

wed G.F.M. Blevens 7-27-1900

G.F.M. "Bud" Blevens

9-6-1860

3-24-1919

Parents of Nora, Gracie, Ollie, Etta, Gladys, Bertha, Irene, Tom, Jewell, Henry, Josephine

James Blevens

8-11-1833

11-7-1899

Okal Minick

6-30-1898

8-18-1899

daughter of H.K.(HD?) & M.A. Minick

Row 5

Henry Southward

2-10-1826

3-9-1896

William Southward

7-25-1879

10-20-1895

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Unknown

no info

concrete block

A.J. Brumley

1-15-1843

4-27-1898

"Ed" Edward Conway Blevins

6-14-1918

9-16-1998

E. Louise (Ethridge) Blevins

8-21-1923

wed E.C. Blevins 8-14-1940

Mollie Johnson

7-11-1860

1-3-1924

wife of J.C. Johnson

J.C. Johnson

10-27-1857

11-6-1931

Donald L. Lewis

6-13-1916

Pauline R. Lewis

9-22-1922

Irene Hollingsworth

1-21-1912

7-27-1912

Joe Tucker

no info

Lee Blackburn

no info

Tennessee Blackburn

4-19-1841

5-14-1911

F.I. Blackburn

3-12-1834

11-29-1913

William Clayton Blackburn

5-5-1868

7-10-1941

Mildred Wise

1-3-1917

2-12-1918

Mrs. J.H. Williams

2-23-1860

3-4-1916

O.F. Williams

9-6-1892

2-16-1912

wife of F.C. Williams

L.H. Odom

no info

native stone

Orby Haley

2-14-1918

6-2-1918

Son of Elmus & Lucy Haley

Lucy Haley

11-8-1899

8-6-1918

wife of Elmus Haley

Neil F. Darnell

4-20-1874

10-1-1928

Unknown

no info

concrete slab

A.E. Ethridge

10-12-1884

3-11-1917

WOW monument

Elijah G. Jackson

2-3-1838

4-8-1929

Nancy Glover

3-1-1857

4-23-1927

wife of W.P. Glover

Row 6

Scisley P. Meek

9-16-1883

8-16-1901

wife of J.W. Meek

Infant Summers

8-25-1897

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs Ed Summers

Infant Summers

10-6-1899

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs Ed Summers

Norma Jean Blackburn

6-1-1941

B and D

dau of Mr&Mrs Nolan Blackburn

Terrisie Matilda Matthews

9-4-1842

11-14-1910

Joseph W. Matthews

8-15-1861

6-7-1924

Row 7

Bertie A. Minick

4-1-1894

2-6-1895

son of W.L.& S.R. Minick

E.L. Clure

10-20-1854

1-2-1905

husband of M.E. Clure, a Mason

Francie A. Clour

3-8-1895

son of E.L.& M.E. Clour, age 7 yrs 5 mos 6 dys

Ada May Cowger

8-19-1899

12-4-1901

dau of T.P.& L.B. Cowger

Freddie McGee

5-2-1894

6-30-1895

Unknown

8-8-1897

age 42y25d

Infant Edmondson

8-10-1897

son of J.R.& F.E Edmondson (age 7dys)

Effie Edmondson

5-10-1890

4-28-1900

top missing, daughter of W.E. & L.A. Edmondson, info from previous book

Gennie Bittle

9-11-1880

3-27-1967

Guy T. Bittle

12-29-1905

2-26-1970

Delma Bittle

12-19-1907

6-22-1931

Loucinda C. Hanks

2-7-1876

2-27-1947

born in Little River Co., Ark

Nancy Margarett Sheppard Hedrick

4-6-1850

7-17-1928

M. Myrtle (Hanks) Midgett

4-22-1894

5-26-1911

P.A.P.

no info

Hobert V. Hibdon

1905

1917

Little Jimie Cantwell

1930

1933

son of Roy & Cora Cantwell

Naomi Cantwell

1926

B and D

dau of Roy & Cora Cantwell

Madeline Cantwell

1924

B and D

dau of Roy & Cora Cantwell

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Matthias C. Heimer

10-21-1834

8-29-1917

PVT Co. K 1 Mo. Regt.

Charles L. Griffin

7-11-1845

8-11-1918

PVT Co. I 11 Mo. Cav.

J. Fred Griffin

1880

1952

J.P. Rhodes

2-24-1842

9-20-1925

Ida Beaty

2-27-1893

3-11-1928

wife of J.B. Beaty (Ida Parker Beaty)

James B. Beaty

8-31-1884

12-20-1959

Everett L. Moore

9-29-1915

11-27-1930

J.Q. Moore Jr

2-1-1928

8-21-1928

son of Mr & Mrs John Q. Moore

Oline B. Haynes

1919

1920

Lennie Ellis

1909

1925

Bertha May Fox

no info

Lucille Fox

8-4-1924

dau of Mr & Mrs Claude Fox (age 2 yrs)

W.M.C. no info    

Mary E. Wood

10-9-1899

7-27-1920

wife of M.A. Wood

Ann Elizabeth Wood Williams

3-21-1861

11-19-1927

Monroe Tucker

7-31-1925

10-23-1928

James A. Bland

9-26-1870

11-14-1954

Delia A. Bland

1-21-1884

4-2-1918

WOW monument

Blinchie M. Bland

4-28-1911

11-30-1913

dau of J.A.& A.D. Bland

Birdie Heath

4-7-1880

10-22-1915

Dewey Mullins

12-27-1899

5-14-1914

son of W.E.& B.A. Mullins

Mabel Chostner

8-20-1913

3-3-1914

dau of H.G.& D.L. Chostner

John H. Chostner

3-20-1853

4-14-1919

Hershel McClure

2-4-1890

5-16-1934

J.C. McClure

1-14-1861

6-26-1924

Lula McClure

5-20-1867

11-8-1932

Sarah E. Watson

1857

1944

Thomas H. Watson

1857

1925

W.C. Watson

8-2-1896

4-18-1925

Jennie Little

3-10-1872

4-16-1913

wife of A.T. Little

Louisa Little

7-22-1849

6-25-1916

mother of A.T. & J.L.

Row 8

Molly Lamb

10-10-1863

11-13-1938

Fannie Cross

2-13-1851

12-7-1920

Harrison Cross

4-21-1838

12-16-1896

Dovey (Cross) Black

6-2-1874

10-11-1892(97?)

wife of A.G. Black, age 25yrs 3 mos 19 dys

Enola Cross

11-7-1880

9-8-1959

Oswell Williams

7-19-1848

11-30-1899

WOW monument

A.L. Thomas

12-25-1895

age 80 yrs 6 mos 13 dys, a Mason

W.H. Danes

11-26-1871

6-5-1895

son of S.I.& L.E. Danes

George W. Waddle

1866

1931

Robert O. Waddle

11-22-1906

2-17-1930

Adline Waddle

1862

1938

Martha Ada Roper

11-26-1868

2-22-1950

Hamilton G. Roper

12-1-1862

9-27-1937

Unknown

no info

concrete stone

Alma G. Roper

5-20-1900

10-11-1905

Minnie Mooney Pinley

1867

1909

Lula Pinley Lacy

1891

1940

Jeff F. Pinley

3-4-1858

11-22-1940

had old stone which showed date of birth as 3-4-1860

Row 9

Morris Gosnell

6-10-1852

3-6-1898

Ruby Bragg

10-17-1911

9-7-1912

dau of J.S.& M.E. Bragg

Elfy Mary Cortright

8-20-1900

2-12-1901

dau of Wm. & M.T. Cortright

Ida E. Bragg

2-22-1879

2-23-1908

Wife of W.M.

Luther L. Poston

1-21-1893

son of H.F.& N.E. Poston (age 9m2d)

Rebecca T.E. Carlton

6-19-1883

10-17-1900

dau of J.S.& G. Carlton

Thomas M. Colter

1-14-1895

age 24y

Callie Colter

12-10-1895

age 17y

Unknown

3-24-1897

top missing

Row 10

Oliver V. Edwards

1-26-1894

1-10-1896

W.H. Meek

7-31-1859

11-5-1895

Row 11

Willie Taylor

12-7-1901

5-5-1902

son of M.B.& Ellie Taylor

Vernon Lee Gosnell

11-15-1920

8-29-1927

Eliza M. Odom

1866

1912

Row 12

L.J. Darby

5-1840

1-17-1897

Ethel A. Gaddy

8-12-1897

11-18-1900

dau of S.H.& L.J. Gaddy

Remas Ellison

7-12-1891

7-21-1891

son of J.W.& Elizabeth Ellison

Romes Ellison

7-12-1891

B and D

son of J.W.& Elizabeth Ellison

Pearl Ellison

5-2-1894

B and D

dau of J.W.& Elizabeth Ellison

Seth McPerson

10-10-1893

age 49y3m11d

Row 13

Ayres Elizabeth Ellison

7-6-1852

3-25-1902

wf of J.W. Ellison

Titus Wise

4-4-1892

age 55y22d

Row 14

Martha F. Bray

3-14-1892

11-14-1892

dau of W.E.M.& M.A. Bray

E.  Bray

1(6?)-6-1881

6-25-1894

Sarah Ann Buttram

2-13-1884

9-6-1900

wf of H.D.Buttram

L.E. Sterl Gilliland

12-23-1885

11-17-1905

son of J.R.& S.C. Gilliland (Lester)

Henry C. Gilliland

2-26-1880

4-6-1909

son of J.R.& S.C. Gilliland

Sarah C. Gilliland

12-12-1855

12-17-1911

wife of J.R. Gilliland

J.R. Gilliland

10-22-1854

blank

Row 15

Rena Conrish

1-18-1904

3-4-1905

Wm. Milo Jones

3-9-1930

B and D

Martha A. Wilcoxson

7-28-1856

8-18-1900

wf of G.L. Wilcoxson

Charles L. Willcoxson

7-23-1898

son of G.L.& M.A. Willcoxson, age 13 yrs 3 mos 20 dys

Maud M. Wilcoxson

7-17-1887

8-4-1893

daughter of G.L. & M.A. Wilcoxson

Lee Fowler

1885

1956

A.P. Fowler

8-16-1879

9-14-1899

David Fowler

8-15-1850

1-28-1894

Mary Fowler

1853

1924

Ethel A. (Fowler) Wadlow

5-3-1892

10-27-1941

wife of William Fred

William F.(Fred)  Wadlow

2-17-1886

6-19-1964

Cecilia Perkins

6-20-1892

age 18y

Row 16

Jennie E. Jones

4-4-1861

11-12-1935

Thomas G. Jones

8-24-1849

8-2-1921

Allie N. Sales

1-24-1882

2-2-1909

Row 17

Minnie M. Byford

9-13-1878

8-23-1906

wf of J.R. Byford

Unknown

no info

native stone

Row 18

J.W. Ketner

3-1-1876

12-16-1900

G.W. Howell

10-15-1836

11-15-1901

William C. Buckmaster

5-10-1879

10-22-1898

son of A.F.& M.L. Buckmaster

Row 19

Bessie L. Colbert

5-20-1893

10-26-1901

dau of A.B.& L.H. Colbert

Infant Stanfield

8-20-1901

B and D

son of W.M.& N.L. Stanfield

Row 20

Vineta Strickland

2-13-1905

3-23-1905

dau of Walter & carrie Strickland

Bryan Strickland

3-9-1897

10-12-1906

son of W.W.& Carrie Strickland

Row 21

A.J. King

1-10-1864

3-27-1916

Unknown

no info

only base remains

Infant Gentry

5-17-1907

5-29-1907

inf. Of J.A.& M.V. Gentry

Row 22

Unknown

no info

native stone

Row 23

Unknown

no info

native stone

Row 24

Unknown

no info

top missing

Unknown

no info

native stone

Row 25

Josiephene V. Reed

1-6-1850

7-7-1905

Row 26

Unknown

no info

granite stone

Unknown

no info

granite stone

J.R. Fernandez

4-11-1917

W.B. Moody

4-19-1893

1-19-1919

L.E. Boyd

5-22-1900

1-1-1919

Lesley Lee Horn

2-9-1918

9-4-1921

Row 27

Infants Milligan

no info

3 infs. Of Vernon & Esther Milligan

Row 28

Lineard Miligan

no info

Birtie Miligan

no info

?fen Miligan

no info

Rubbie Miligan

no info

Franklin M. McClung

1851

1924

Ella M. McClung

1855

1924

Garvin Co
Garvin Co. Oklahoma
Your County Coordinator is Jeff Smith
 
 US Gen Web
Oklahoma's FGS Project

 

All States Family Group Sheet Project

OK Gen Web State Coordinator
Ron Henson
Asst: Bobbie Dunn
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

This page is maintained for the OK Gen Web /US Gen Web
 

A SINCERE THANK YOU TO ALL CONTRIBUTORS !!!!!!
Hosted & Copyrighted 2011 by:
OKGenWeb

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.