Garvin County

OKGenWeb

Garvin County
County Seat -
Pauls Valley
 

USGenWeb
Home |Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits | Queries | Resources | Schools |Surnames | Links

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

   A Monument to Wynnewood's
Confederate Soldiers
Return to Veterans Index
sgborder.jpg (3894 bytes)
Confederate Home at Ardmore

  The Confederate monument is located at 300 East Robert S. Kerr (formerly Main Street)  on the southwest corner of the old Presbyterian Church property in Wynnewood, Oklahoma. Under a canopy of large trees, the monument looks out over a brick-paved boulevard, divided by a tree-shaded grass-covered median.

 

 


guideon.gif (13604 bytes)

Why So Many Confederate Veterans in Wynnewood, Oklahoma?

Oklahoma, with its rich, fertile soil and undeveloped resources, was attractive to Southerners ruined by War and Reconstruction.  They came in droves, hoping to better their lot.  Many of them were Confederate veterans.  Settled in 1887, Wynnewood, like most of the towns in Indian Territory, was populated nearly exclusively by people from the Old South states, and today the southeast quadrant of the state is still known as Little Dixie.


 

The Soldiers Must Not be Forgotten

They became the mayors, aldermen, ministers, farmers, doctors, merchants, educators and citizens of the new state.  But most of all, they were the men and boys who arose to defend the South in her time of need.   James Tucker, who died here in 1904, enlisted in the Confederate Army at the tender age of 12 and was barely 15 when the War ended.  When this permanent memorial is completed, he will not be forgotten.

As you can see, we have verified the names and military identifications of over 150 Confederate veterans who once lived in Wynnewood or on the surrounding farms.  They hail from every Southern state and the old Indian Territory.  When our ongoing research produces still others, a third bronze plaque containing the names of those veterans will be added to the back side of the monument.

cbearer.gif (37469 bytes)

 


 

 


 

 


 

Construction

Patrick "Red" Dennis, formerly stone carver at the University of Oklahoma crafted the monument in Indiana limestone, a stone he could work by hand.  (Red is one of few American stone carvers who carve by hand in the old traditional European style.)  He explained that Indiana limestone is quite durable and pointed out that the Empire State Building is constructed of it, as is the Old City Hall in New Orleans, built in the 1880s.  Many of Oklahoma's courthouses are also constructed of Indiana limestone.

 

Red Dennis with the monument

 

 


From various local sources (cemetery records, old newspapers, etc.), we have compiled the following list of names of men who might have been Confederate veterans in the Wynnewood area. We need assistance in identifying these men as soldiers. If you know for sure that any man on this list was a Confederate soldier, please let us know by e-mailing the County Coordinator.

John Mark Ezell (1849-1937)
B.F. Hill (1842-1887) 
John Poe (1815-1888) 
Daniel McKinley Huddleston (1850-1923) 
James Henry Averyt (1823-1895) 
W. T. Barnett 
John H. Bethany (1843-1924) 
William D. Brooks (1849-1904) 
Jerry Burnett (1841) 
Theodore C. Cannon (1848) 
Cicero T. Carder (1848-1925) 
John Emory Carr (1849-1917) 
Egbert A. Cate (1849-1932) 
John W. Clements 
Solomon B. Cox 
Charles A. Dismukes (1849-1900)
M.J. Campbell (1844-1900)
William Toliver (1842-1917) 
Andrew J. Green (1849-1930)
W.M. White (1847-1904) 
T.D. Wortham (1848-1899) 
J.A. West (1850-1916) 
W.J. Hendricks (1850-1924) 
E.B. Hays (1834-1909) 
Andrew J. Worley (1843-1913) 
James B. Roberson 
Nelson Thompson (1846-1894)
Caleb C. McClard (1848-1923) 
John McClanahan (1849-1931) Alonzo McConnell (1849-1896) Abraham Lowe (1818-1899) 
B.W. Lowe (1824-1900) 
Harry T. Lowe (1851-1900) 

On the right and left sides of the stone base, at eye level, are three bronze plaques holding the name, rank and military unit of every Confederate veteran who ever lived in Wynnewood, Oklahoma.  

They include the following:

Bio Name and Rank
bio William M. Adams, Pvt., Co. F, 4th Louisiana Infantry
bio C.O. Amason, Pvt., Co. E, 33rd Alabama Infantry
bio N.T. Barnett, Pvt., Co. I, 32nd Mississippi Infantry
bio Louis H. Barry, 1st Sgt., Co. G, 4th Texas Infantry
bio James Blankenship, Pvt. , Co. H, 15th Texas Cavalry
bio Hardy B. Brittain, Pvt., Co. H., Lane's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
bio Wesley Brock, Pvt., Co. E, 16th Missouri Infantry
bio Francis Marion Brown, Sgt., Co. D, 25th Arkansas Infantry
bio John T. Brown, Pvt., Co. I, 8th Texas Cavalry
bio Lorenzo Dowe Brown, Pvt., Co. D, 6th Texas Cavalry
bio Williamson R. Burditt, Pvt., Co. A, 18th Texas Cavalry
bio Nelson L. Butcher, Pvt., Co. D, 3rd Missouri Cavalry
bio John Canary, Pvt. Co. D, 7th Tennessee Infantry
bio David Marshall Carr, Sgt., Co. E, 7th Mississippi Infantry
bio John T. Carter, Pvt. Co. B, 8th Arkansas Infantry
bio Andrew Jackson Chandler, Pvt., Co. H, 19th Arkansas Infantry 
bio William J. Chisholm, Pvt. Co. E, Power's Reg't., Mississippi Cavalry
bio John Dillon Choate, Pvt., Co. B, 4th Arkansas Infantry
bio William N. Choate, Pvt., Co. I, 1st Texas Artillery
bio Thomas Clayton, Pvt., Co. H, 3rd Arkansas Cavalry
bio John W. Clements, Pvt., Co. F., 18th Texas Cavalry
bio Absalom F. Cochel, Cpl., Co. A, Chickasaw Mounted Volunteers
bio Charles Marion Cook, Pvt., 58th North Carolina Infantry
bio Charles William Cox, Pvt., Co. A, 14th Tennessee Cavalry
bio William W. Crawford, Cpl., Co. H, 15th Arkansas Infantry
bio Hiram C. Creekmore, Pvt., Co. F, 29th Mississippi Infantry
bio John F. Cunningham, Pvt., Co. F, 1st Mississippi Cavalry
bio Jason Daugherty, Pvt., Co. G, 22nd Texas, Cavalry
bio Uriah B. Dobbins, lst Lt., Co. F, 20th Alabama Infantry
bio Nicholas Duke, Pvt.,  Co. L, 8th Arkansas Cavalry
bio T.A.C. Durr, Pvt., Co. A, 5th Kentucky Mounted Infantry
bio Augustus C. Eason, Pvt., Co. C, lst Georgia Cavalry
bio E.J. Elliott, Pvt., Co. B, Palmetto Sharpshooters
bio John Cyrus Elliott, Pvt., Co. C, 12th Mississippi Cavalry
bio Alfred E. Eudy, Pvt., Co. A, 1st Texas Legion
bio Levi 0. Franklin, Cpl., Co B, 15th Arkansas Infantry
bio James White Frost, Pvt., Co. I, 4th Mississippi Cavalry
bio L.N. Gammell, Pvt., Co. F, 5th Georgia Infantry
bio Zachariah Taylor Gardner, Pvt., Co. A, Caddo Indian Battalion
bio William Madison Garner, Pvt., Co. A, 10th Arkansas Infantry
bio James C. Goodloe, 1st Sgt., Co. H, 4th Alabama Infantry 
bio John T. Gregg, Cpt., Co. F, 31st Texas Cavalry
bio Simeon Guess, Pvt., Co. C, 11th Georgia Cavalry
bio John W. Hall, Co. I, 4th Tennessee Infantry
bio R.H. Hammond, Sgt., Co. C, 4th Arkansas Cavalry
bio Samuel H. Hargis, Pvt., Co. D, 2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles
bio G.R.M. Harris, Pvt., Co. A, First Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters
bio Franklin B. Harrison, Pvt., Co. C, 30th Alabama Infantry
bio James D. Harvey, Pvt., Co. E, 19th Mississippi Infantry
bio Jasper Newton Hawkins, Pvt., Co. H, 11th Missouri Infantry
bio Larkin Hoffman, Pvt., Co. E, 6th Battalion, Texas Cavalry
bio Benjamin Morris Horsman, Pvt., Co. K, 5th Missouri Infantry
bio David M. Jackson, Bugler, Co. A, 2nd Arizona Cavalry
bio William S. Jarrett, Pvt., Co. B, 8th North Carolina Junior Reserves
bio Benjamin F. Jones, Pvt., Co. D, 19th Arkansas Infantry
bio William I. Kelley, Pvt., Co. G, 12th South Carolina Infantry
bio Sam J. Kendall, Pvt. Co. G, 1st Tennessee Infantry
bio J.D. Kennedy, 1st Lt., Co. B, 10th Alabama Infantry
bio James L. Kennedy, Cpt., Co. B, 32nd Mississippi Infantry
bio Robert M. Key, Pvt., Co. H, 11th Arkansas Infantry
bio William A. King, 2nd Lt., Co. H, 23rd Mississippi Infantry
bio John L. Ladd, Pvt., Co. B, 10th Virginia Infantry
bio Matthew D. Langford, Pvt. , Co. G, 10th Arkansas Infantry
bio David McGill Lawrence, Pvt., Co. G., 17th Tennessee Infantry
bio Henry T. Long, Pvt., Co. H, 34th Mississippi Infantry
bio Andrew J. McClendon, Pvt., Co. G, 22nd Texas Cavalry
bio L.J. McCoy, Pvt., Co. C, 1st Mississippi Infantry
bio Perkins W. McCoy, Cpl., Co. C, 2nd Georgia Infantry
bio John A. McDaniel, Pvt., Co. B, 1st Tennessee Cavalry
bio R.F. McKinney, 2nd Lt., Co. H, 32nd Arkansas Infantry
bio Michael McMenamin, Pvt., Co. I, Caddo Indian Battalion
bio Charles Magby, Pvt. , Co. F, 3rd Arkansas Infantry
bio William L. Marrs, Pvt., Co. H, 4th Arkansas State Infantry
bio James M. Martin, Pvt., Co. I, 14th Arkansas Infantry
bio Robert Donnel Maxwell, Pvt., Co. K, 17th Tennessee Infantry
bio John R. Miller, Co. I, 4th Mississippi Infantry
bio James N. Mitchem, Sgt., Co. E, 53rd Georgia Infantry (More Info)
bio John C. Morgeson, Pvt., Co. A, 11th Texas Cavalry
bio William Bluford Morris, Pvt., Co. C, 9th Missouri Cavalry
bio Burrell Nash, Pvt., Co. C, 18th Louisiana Infantry
bio Columbus Nelson, Chickasaw Battalion
bio Jessie S. Newby, Sgt., Co. E, 59th Alabama Infantry
bio Henry K. Nettles, Pvt. , Co. B, 8th Missouri Infantry
bio William L. Nisler, Pvt., Co. A, 10th Arkansas Infantry
bio James R. Noland, Pvt., Co. C, 28th Mississippi Cavalry
bio George W. North, Pvt., Co. A, 34th Arkansas Infantry
bio Atlas C. Norwood, Pvt., Co. B, 18th Texas Cavalry
bio John W. Paddack, Pvt. , Co. K, 8th Missouri Infantry
bio Benjimin Lewis Parham, Co. B. 48th Georgia Infantry
bio Abington B. Parsons, Pvt., Co. F, McGehee's Regiment, Arkansas Calvary
bio John H. Patterson, Pvt., Co. I, 2nd Arkansas Cavalry
bio P.P. Patterson. Pvt., Co. G, 45th Tennessee Infantry
bio Eli W. Pau1, Pvt., Co. G, 8th Virginia Cavalry
bio Radford Perkins, Pvt., Co. A, 7th Georgia Cavalry
bio Robert Plemmons, Pvt., Co. C, 39th North Carolina Infantry
bio James M. Plumlee, Pvt., Kain's Co., Tennessee Light Artillery
bio Solomon N. Pool, Pvt., Co. H, 2nd Georgia Cavalry
bio Charles T. Porter, Cpl., Co. I, 11th Texas Cavalry
bio R.S. Price, Pvt.,  Co. A, 6th Kentucky  Cavalry
bio James 0. Pruitt, Pvt., Co. B, 23rd Tennessee Infantry
bio William Anderson Ray, Pvt., Co. D, 45th Tennessee Infantry
bio Benjamin J. Riggan, Pvt, Co. H, 2nd Mississippi Infantry
bio John W. Riley, Pvt., Co. D, 36th A1abama Infantry
bio William L. Roady, Pvt., Co. A, 1st Tennessee Infantry
bio James W. Roberts, Pvt., Co. H, 5th Texas Cavalry
bio Thomas Payne Rollow, Pvt., Co. K, 1Oth Arkansas Cavalry
bio John H. Rose, Pvt., Co. I, 10th Texas Infantry
bio James I. Scroggins, Pvt., Co. A, 1st Alabama Infantry
bio Jacob Ervin Secrest, Pvt., Co. C, 14th Texas Infantry
bio James W. Seeton, Pvt., Co. C, 26th Alabama Infantry
bio Marcus L. Sells, Pvt., White' s Co., 4th Georgia Cavalry
bio W.R. Sessum, Pvt. , Co. B, Chism' s Texas Cavalry
bio Francis Marion Settle, QM Sgt., 7th Field Battery, Texas Artillery
bio James W. Seymour, Pvt., Co. B, 2nd Cherokee Mounted Rifles
bio Joseph T. Shore, Pvt., Co. I, 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles
bio John P. Simmons, Pvt., Co. D, 1st South Carolina Rifles
bio James W. "Dad" Smith, Pvt., Co. H, 13th Texas Infantry
bio George W. Smith, Pvt., Co. D, Madison's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
bio William B. Smith, Fosset's Texas Rangers
bio Samuel J. Smoot, Co. E, 2nd Texas Partisan Rangers
bio Henry C. Soward, Courier, Private, Co. B, 63rd Tennessee Infantry
bio Christopher W. Sparks, Pvt., Co. A, 15th Arkansas Infantry
bio John Willis Stacy, Pvt., Co. C, Schnabel's Battalion, Missouri Cavalry
bio Albert J. Stephenson, Sgt., Go. C, 17th Mississippi Infantry
bio Charles F. Stewart, Sgt. Maj., Co. I, 1st Choctaw & Chickasaw Mtd. Rifles 
bio John Calhoun Stribling, Pvt., Co. B, 13th Texas Cavalry
bio Robert S. Story, Pvt., Co. B, 26th Alabama Infantry
bio Harrison Perry Sulivan, Pvt., Co. K, 5th Texas Cavalry
bio James Thomas Sutherland, Pvt., Co. A, 36th Arkansas Infantry
bio Henry Sweeden, Sgt., Co. E, 31st Arkansas Infantry
bio George W. Thompson, 3rd Lt., Co. F, 11th Arkansas Mtd. Infantry
bio Adam S. Thrasher. 3rd Lt, Co. B, 8th Tennessee Infantry
bio Jonathan Wylie Tripp, Pvt., Co. K, 44th North Carolina Infantry
bio James Perry Tucker, Pvt., Co. K, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
bio Marcus Turbyfill, Sgt., Co. B, 23rd North Carolina Infantry
bio John W. Turnell, Pvt., Co. L, 3rd Georgia Infantry
bio W.T. Varnell, Pvt., Co. E, 9th Alabama Cavalry
bio Asher Walker, Pvt., Co. A, 4th Arkansas Infantry
bio William A. Walker, Pvt., Co. A, 1st Arkansas Cavalry
bio G.W. Wallace, Pvt., Co. A, 19th Arkansas Infantry
bio David C. Ward, Sgt. Co. K, 6th Arkansas Infantry
bio W.C. Wardlow, Pvt., Co. G, 31st Tennessee Infantry
bio Thomas Nathan Watkins,Pvt., Co. C, 3rd Arkansas Infantry
bio Jesse Wheeler, Chaplain, Co. D, 31st North Carolina Infantry
bio Robertson Champ Wier, Pvt., Co. H, 3rd Mississippi Cavalry
bio Craven Wilson, Pvt., Co. D, 15th Missouri Cavalry
bio James H. Wilson, Pvt., Co. D, 14th Arkansas Infantry
bio John Albert Winbray, Cpt., Co. C, 10th Texas Infantry
bio William J. Yelverton, Pvt., Co. A, 4th Mississippi Cavalry
 

 

cavpatch.gif (5640 bytes)

We will be adding a short bio of each of these veterans as they are compiled. These bios will be posted to the Garvin County Website connected to this page.  A copy will go to the Oklahoma Archives.  If you have information on your ancestor which you would like to see included in these bios and/or a photograph of them please send it via email. Or if necessary please ask for postal address.  We would be glad to scan and return any photos.
 

Michael Andrew Grissom, author                    
Southern By Grace of God
The Last Rebel Yell
When the South was Southern
Farewell to the Accent
Can the South Survive?
The Southern Book of Quotes
Things I Learned the Hard Way
You Might Be Southern If . . .
Billy Jo

Michael Andrew Grissom working on the site.


http://www.okgenweb.org/~okgarvin/sgborder.jpg (3894 bytes)

Confederate Clipart provided by
clipartlink.gif (1497 bytes)
              

Garvin Co
Garvin Co. Oklahoma
 US Gen Web
Oklahoma's FGS Project

 

Oklahoma Family Group Sheets
All States Family Group Sheet Project

OK Gen Web State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

This page is maintained for the OK Gen Web by the County Coordinator Jeff Smith

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

A Sincere Thanks To All Contributors !!!!!!

Hosted & Copyrighted 1996-2014 by:
OKGenWeb

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.