Search Greer
Search Greer
Greer Co, OK
Greer Co, O.T.
OKGenWeb
ITGenWeb
OKArchives
USArchives
USGenWeb

Greer County OKGenWeb map     Old Greer County, Oklahoma Territory

 1910     1920
Schools - Old Greer County - 1902
From school records in courthouse. On microfilm at Mangum City Library.
Have more info? please write
This is a work in progress. Some school names are missing.
Some were consolidated almost as fast as they were formed. In 1910 there were only 52 schools.
_) School Name Locale County after 1909 Teacher
1) Mangum Mangum Greer  
2) Spring Creek Bettina Beckham  
3) Granite Granite Greer  
4) Frazier Altus Jackson  
5) Navajoe Navajoe Jackson  
6) Aaron Jackson  
7) Headquarters Granite Greer  
8) Delhi Beckham  
9) Quartz Granite Greer  
10) South Greer Hess Jackson  
11) Union Grove Vinson Harmon  James Owens
12) Erick Beckham  
13) Annie Laurie Navajoe Jackson  
14) Plew Valley Dunbar Jackson  
15) Cottonwood Warren Jackson  
16) Lowder Granite Greer  
17) White Flat Mangum Greer  
18) Altus Jackson  
19) Wheatland Martha Jackson  
20) Plainview Jester Beckham/Greer  
21) Pleasant Point Leger Jackson  
22) Prairie Home Leger Jackson  
23) Elk View Warren Jackson  
24) Temple Mangum & Koreb Greer/Jackson  
25) Eldorado Jackson  
26) Lone Oak Navajoe Jackson  
27) Deer Creek Francis Harmon  
28) Valley View Victory Jackson  
29) CoraLea Harmon Mary Woodard
30) City View Mangum Greer  
31) Gyp Hill Fairview Greer  
32) Willow Vale Carmel Jackson  
33) Boggy Carmel Jackson  
34) Purvis Looney Harmon O. O. Hager
35) Olustee Jackson  
36) Bynum Duke Jackson  
37) Headrick Leger Jackson  
38) Liberty Harmon Lizzie Ross
39) Dunbar Jackson  
40) Loch Jackson  
41) Francis Dunbar Jackson Trena James
42) Cross Roads Hess Jackson  
43) Durham Quanah Jackson  
44) Hopewell Mangum Greer  
45) Bloomington Greer  
46) Mr. View Leger Jackson  
47) Corinth City View Greer/Jackson  
48) Center Martha Jackson/Greer  
49) Lock Jackson  
50) Star Valley Martin Harmon  
51) Potts Eldorado Jackson O. S. Briley
52) Cottonwood Wilmoth Jackson  
53) Duke Duke Jackson  
54) Blair Blair Jackson  
55) Gill Odema Jackson  
56) Victory Victory Jackson  
57) Vinson Francis Harmon  
58) Russell Valley Russell Harmon/Greer/Jackson  
59) Prairie Hill East of Duke Jackson  
60) Paradise Valley Witt Harmon  
61) Bethel Louis Harmon R. F. Jones
62) Reed Reed Greer  
63) Dryden Dryden Harmon  
64) Red Hill Coralea Harmon  
65) Flower Mound Elmer Jackson  
66) Hollis Hollis Harmon U. F. Jobe
67) Harmony City View Greer  
68) Madge Madge Harmon  
69) Z. V. Ladessa Greer  
70) Cottonwood Olustee Jackson  
71) O'Neil West of Elmer Jackson  
72) Midway Willow Greer  
73) Kelley Kelley Harmon  
74) Teacross Teacross Harmon Roland Hughes
75) Gyp Hill #1 North of Duke Jackson  
76) Pleasant Valley Leger Jackson  
77) Riverside East of Martha Jackson  
78) Friendship Southeast of Martha Jackson  
79) Marie Marie Greer  
80) Mesquite South of Hollis Harmon T. F. Redmond
81) Hackberry Harmon/Greer  
82) Chappell Jackson  
83) Flower Pot Metcalf Harmon  J. O. Counts
84) O.M. Harmon O. G. McAninch
85) Sandhill or Clabber Flat Valley View Harmon Belle Hudspeth
86) Bitter Creek Harmon Mae Smith
87) Buck Creek Halsmith Harmon I. F. Cicars
88) Halsmith Halsmith Harmon  
89) Prosperity Close to Willow Greer  
90) Carmel East of Eldorado Jackson  
91) Hackberry #2 Near Elmer Jackson  
92) Dabney South of Texola Beckham  
93) Hext Southwest of Sayre Beckham  
94) Plainview South of Brinkman Greer  
95) Sand Hill Lake Creek Greer/Kiowa  
96) Fair View Greer/Kiowa  
97) New Hope Centralvue Greer  
98) Haystack West of Willow Greer  
99) Southwest of Delhi  
100) Red Top Southwest of Duke Jackson  
101) Union Hill Vinson Harmon Pearl Stepp
102) Bass Plainview Greer/Beckham  
103) Elm Valley Erick Beckham  
104) Texola Texola Beckham  
105) North of Texola Beckham  
106) Shrewder or Blue Goose West of Russell Harmon T. R. Braswell
107) Carl Vinson Harmon C. A. Cooper
108) Wildcat Northwest of Russell Greer/Harmon  
109) Benjamin Beckham/Harmon  
110) Twin Lake Eldorado Jackson  
111) Saye Eldorado Jackson  
112) Willow Grove Gould Harmon E. Q. Anderson
113) Sulphur (May 1902) Vinson Harmon J. P. Rogers
114) Meredith Beckham  
115) Sayre Beckham  
116) Lincoln (June 1902) Eldorado Jackson  Sallie Gillentine
117) Northland Sayre Beckham  
118) Friendship Delhi Beckham  
119) Southland Eldorado Jackson  
120) Annie Laurie Jackson  
121) New Zion (August 1902) Duke Jackson  
122) Hearden Hollis Harmon  
123) Goodwill (Oct. 1902) Gould Harmon  
124) Shiloh North of Vinson Greer  
125) Madge West of Vinson Harmon Henry Royal
126) Bethany McQueen Harmon  J. B. Anderson
127) Emment Near Blake Greer  
128) Ozona Ocina Greer/Beckham  
129) Bluff Gould Harmon Eva Howard
130) Lowell (June 1903)  
131) Westline  
132) Iowa Road (June 1903)  
133) Pioneer (August 1903)  
134) Opal Vinson A. T. Townsend
135) Laura Moore Delhi  
136) Warren (June 1903) east of Blair Jackson  
137) McKissah (Aug 1903)  
138) - (August 1903)  
139) Steen (1903)  
140) Thompson (May 1904)  
141) - (Sept 1904) section 4-twp 8 -r24 Beckham  
142) - (Sept 1904) Beckham  
143) Vinson Harmon Fred McCarrol
144) Custer (Oct 1904) section 1-twp22-r23  
145) Grandview Duke / Prairie Hill Jackson  
146) South Riverside (June 1905) Dean Greer  
147) Cypert Hill Arnett Harmon J. C. Counts
148) Edgeworth Gould Harmon  S. A. Jackson
149) Plainview Ozark  
150) Beckham  
151) Red Top Ozark  
152) South Spring Branch  
153) Yellow Canyon Fairview / Mangum Greer  
154) Beckham  
155) Tyler Victory Jackson  
156) Orient Midway  
157) Warren Jackson  
158) Jay Buckle  
159) Wilmoth Warren & Blair Jackson  
160) twp 7- ranges 22 & 23  
161) - (1907)  
162) Pleasant Hill (1907) Ethel Jones
163) Hurst Vinson Nettie Nance
164) twp 8 ranges 23 & 24  
165) twp 7 - range 21  
166) Valley View  

This is a work in progress. Some school names are missing.
Some were consolidated almost as fast as they were formed.
Elmer School 1904
In 1910 there were only 52 schools.

1908 map Jackson County, Oklahoma schools
Archived Greer county school records, kept by County Clerk, have been microfilmed.
Microfilm at Margaret Carder Library in Greer County Genealogical & Historical Society holdings. Copies also at LDS Family History Centers. The microfilmed school records are not indexed.


Picture of Mangum school about 1910