BRIDE INDEX

1909

Bride Last Name Bride First Name Bride's Age Bride's Residence Groom Last Name Groom First Name Groom's Age Groom's Residence Date Married Place Married Married by Book & Page #

Andrews Grace 18 Wynnewood Price J.W. 26 Wynnewood 21 Dec 1909 Wynnewood Julian Tripp 1-304
Arms Eunice 18 Palmer Sparks Oscar 21 Pauls Valley 31 Oct 1909 Sulphur G.H. Clymer 1-291
Back Sadie 18 Sulphur Gage T.B. 24 Sulphur 26 Jan 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-187
Baker Mrs. E.J. 40 Scullin Milburn W.R. 51 Scullin 20 July 1909 Scullin Henry Dupree 1-252
Banks Mattie 22 Davis Beasley W.J. 23 Davis 7 April 1909 Davis John Keller 1-212
Barnes Anna Tinnie 23 Mooreville, MS Garard Merit 40 Dallas, TX 20 May 1909 Sulphur George Clark 1-226
Batte Mrs. Jessie Womack 40 Cameron, TX Winn George 55 Sulphur 30 May 1909 Sulphur W.W. Witt 1-228
Battle Emma 21 Sulphur Larmer Earnest 24 Sulphur 14 Nov 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-294
Billey Lizzie 16 Hickory York Taylor 24 Bentley 11 Sept 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-279
Booth Lillie 20 Sulphur Rogers A.C. 25 Texarkana, AR 18 Aug 1909 Sulphur G.H. Clymer 1-265
Brannon Zada 18 Van Buren, AR James W.N. 23 Okla. City 31 May 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-229
Brice Oma 21 Sulphur Winkler L.C. 26 Sulphur 17 April 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-216
Brown Sallie 22 Crusher Hines Allen 25 Crusher 3 Jan 1909 Crusher G.R. Oats 1-180
Brown Minnie 34 Davis O'Brien J.D. 44 Ardmore 8 Aug 1909 Davis W.G. Jones 1-262
Brown Lizzie 19 Hickory Thetford Almus 18 Sulphur 5 Sept 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-273
Bryant Clara 32 Homer Lawson Sam 52 Homer 4 Aug 1909 Hennepin W.H. Howard 1-258
Burkhart Myrtle 18 Ft. Worth, TX Wright A.W. 22 Sulphur 11 July 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-249
Caldwell Mary 42 Sulphur Putty Marlin 43 Sulphur 11 Oct 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-287
Calhoun Gertrude 20 Davis Forrest William 24 Ardmore 6 June 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-232
Cooley Alice 25 Buckhorn Trett J.H. 23 Buckhorn 19 March 1909 Gilsonite W.T. Price 1-207
Cope Mamie 18 Fitzhugh Sumner Ore 21 Pontotoc 11 July 1909 Scullin A.M. Dupree 1-240
Courtney Dora 20 Davis Peel C.B. 27 Davis 28 Sept 1909 Hennepin W.H. Howard 1-284
Cox Maud 18 Sulphur Smith Jim 25 Sulphur 2 Jan 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-182
Crider Bessie 18 Drake Jackson W.W. 24 Drake 30 May 1909 Gilsonite W.T. Price 1-227
Crumer Lizzie 19 Sulphur Newkirchner H.A. 22 Sulphur 26 Sept 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-281
Cudney Janie 18 Mill Creek Baker E.B. 30 Mill Creek 12 May 1909 Sulphur J.A. Ogle 1-221
Dickensheet Amy 23 Sulphur Clark Floyd W. 20 Sulphur 23 March 1909 Sulphur George Clark 1-209
Dunnegan Decima 24 Davis Christy John 22 Davis 11 April 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-213
Dupree Laura 24 Scullin Hicks Melvin 39 Fisher, LA 25 Nov 1909 Scullin H.I Dupree 1-299
Earp Nina 26 Ardmore Kestler D. 26 Ardmore 15 June 1909 Sulphur G.T. Clark 1-238
Ebisch Mattie 25 Mill Creek Leaird A.H. 25 Mill Creek 5 June 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-231
Evans Ada 16 Sulphur Orr J.P. 23 Maysville 22 Aug 1909 Sunshine J.L. Keller 1-268
Everett Miss May 25 Nebo Wlaker E.B. 31 Nebo 10 June 1909 Nebo J.J. Benn 1-233
Findley Ida 19 Hennepin Meeks Luther 25 Hennepin 5 Aug 1909 Sulphur L.B. Parker 1-260
Finney Alice 30 Sulphur Gough Will A. 45 Sulphur 10 July 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-247
Flowers Clurice 18 Iona King Oscar 22 Iona 8 Aug 1909 Iona J.T. Carter 1-259
Fox Biddie May 18 Wynnewood Wilson Tom 20 Wynnewood 26 Dec 1909 Wynnewood R.A. Wilson 1-303
Gannon Elma 18 Dolberg Riddle John 23 Dolberg 11 April 1909 Dolberg T.W. Watkins 1-204
Gilbert Ida 18 Davis Cunnintubby Palmer 33 Davis 15 Nov 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-295
Glass Myrtle 18 Buckhorn Skeggs Irhue 21 Buckhorn 4 July 1909 Buckhorn W.P. Lindsay 1-241
Goins Lillie 17 Davis Defoe C.L. 28 Davis 25 April 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-217
Gresham Nora 19 Scullin Clark Earl 23 Scullin 31 Jan 1909 Scullin E.A. Hardee 1-190
Guess Ellar 20 Sulphur Webb Willie 36 Sulphur 10 March 1909 Sulphur J.C. Lemond 1-205
Hale Madge 18 Sulphur Rose Clay 23 Sulphur 18July 1909 Sulphur J.A. Ogle 1-256
Hardy Malissie 22 Hickory Wilson David R. 31 Hickory 5 Sept 1909 Hickory Tom Shanks 1-274
Harmon Lexie 18 Davis Longino H.A. 24 Davis 30 Aug 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-270
Harrell Maggie 16 Sulphur Hicks Floyd 21 Palmer 3 January 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-175
Harrison Emelia 47 Mill Creek Freeman J.Z. 61 Mill Creek 27 Sept 1909 Sulphur W.U. Witt 1-283
Hawkins Eliza J. 38 Sulphur Keltner Arthur 24 Sulphur 11 July 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-248
Hendricks Ethel 21 Dolberg Arnold John 25 Dolberg 24 July 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-255
Herriott India 35 Davis Talmage Absolum 35 Davis 11 Feb 1909 Davis J.L. Keller 1-197
Hodges Alba 18 Chigley Smith Sam 27 Chigley 7 April 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-211
Hood Mrs. Texie 27 Woodford Buchanan Eli 38 Davis 9 May 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-219
Hopkins Minnie 21 Daavis Holley Lee 23 Davis 19 Dec 1909 Sulphur A.M. Brannon 1-302
Hopper Ola 20 Hickory Stroope Kitt 21 Dennison, TX 11 Feb 1909 Hickory E.A. Hardee 1-196
Hughey Mrs. Elmo B. 23 Dallas, TX Brooks George 40 Dallas, TX 7 Sept 1909 Sulphur W.N. Witt 1-277
Hutchins Etta 24 Davis Ambrister Samuel 25 Norman 14 April 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-215
Ingham Susie 18 Wynnewood Meridith Low 21 Davis 18 July 1909 Base Line J.L. Gage 1-250
Ingham Gertie 17 Davis O'Daniel Victor 22 Davis 16 Nov 1909 Davis R.L. Churchwell 1-296
Ivey Elsie 18 Sulphur Porterfield Charles M. 26 Sulphur 17 May 1909 Sulphur J.A. Ogle 1-224
Jeter Margaret 16 Roff Cannon C.A. 25 Roff 21 Feb 1909 Hickory R.W. Smith 1-200
Johnson Minnie 19 Dougherty Edwards Daniel 24 Davis 29 Oct 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-290
Jones Anna 23 Sulphur Disheroon W.S. 28 Sulphur 23 May 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-223
Jones Eliza 42 Anadarko McCombs Henry 63 Anadarko 4 Sept 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-276
Kilgore Malinda 17 Hickory Clapp Will 23 Hickory 21 Feb 1909 Scullin Frank Rawson 1-198
Kinkade Josie 26 Sulphur Newman E.S. 45 Sulphur 29 July 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-257
Lee Beatrice 18 Davis Greer Thomas M. 29 Davis 10 Feb 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-194
Lerblance Harriett 19 Pierce Hogue W.B. 33 Pierce 1 Sept 1909 Hickory J.H. Dennit 1-271
Lundsford Evelyn 44 Lindsay Register A.J. 48 Lindsay 12 June 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-236
Magby Inez 23 Davis Brown W.N. 25 Iona 2 Jan 1909 Davis R. Chuchwell 1-183
Majors Chrystal 21 Sulphur Chaney R.W. 21 Sulphur 18 May 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-225
Martin Ethel 16 Davis Searcy Oscar 19 Davis 30 Jan 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-189
Maxwell Mae 28 Sulphur Clinton Joe 31 Sulphur 15 May 1909 Sulphur W.U. Witt 1-222
McCandless Blanche 17 Sulphur Hale E.G. 21 Sulphur 20 June 1909 Sulphur J.A. Ogle 1-239
McCullar Clara 20 Hickory Cates J.C. 38 Hickory 13 Oct 1909 Scullin Andrew Dupree 1-288
McKee Mollie 22 Davis Davis M.H. 29 Hennepin 18 July 1909 Hennepin W.H. Howard 1-251
McKellop Beulah 24 Drake Carroll Conway 22 Drake 5 Dec 1909 Drake W.T. Price 1-301
McLain Mrs. M.A. 46 Sulphur Jennings J.G. 50 Sulphur 3 July 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-244
McMurray Eva 25 Eugene, OR Davis William L. 28 Louisville, KY 11 June 1909 Sulphur Moss Weaver 1-235
Miser Gertie 18 Sulphur Ward L.T. 23 Okla. City 14 July 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-243
Mitchell Itura S. 18 Sulphur Little G.F. 25 Ahloso 26 Sept 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-282
Morgan Pearl 26 Davis Dotson S.K. 40 Davis 6 Jan 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-184
Nail Jessie 17 Davis Hawkins Jordan 21 Sulphur 28 Nov 1909 Davis Harley Brown 1-300
Nelson Nora 17 Palmer Page Fred 21 Sulphur 2 April 1909 Sulphur M. Weaver 1-210
Noble Jane Cowan 31 Muskogee Good Andrew 60 Sulphur 21 Dec 1909 Sulphur Goe. Clymer 1-305
Orman Minnie 16 Sulphur Lee Guy 24 Gainesville, TX 25 Dec 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-310
Osborne Cora 31 Chigley Osborne Jasper 28 Chigley 10 Feb 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-195
Ozbirn Maudie 18 Palmer Jamar Eugene 19 Sulphur 24 Dec 1909 Palmer C.C. Churchwell 1-307
Ozbirn Eadie 26 Palmer Newby Sam 29 Palmer 24 Dec 1909 Palmer C.C. Churchwell 1-308
Parker Maud 20 Sulphur Roberts Phillip O. 21 Sulphur 24 Dec 1909 Sulphur L.B. Parker 1-309
Phelps Vera 17 Davis King W.J. 26 Elgin, TX 14 Feb 1909 Davis R. Churchwell 1-193
Pierson Ollie 19 Pontotoc Stamps Neal 21 Pontotoc 2 Sept 1909 Sulphur U.A. Fox 1-275
Pledger Edna 18 Sulphur Medlock O.S. 21 Sulphur 2 Feb 1909 Sulphur G.T. Clark 1-192
Price Nora 19 Scullin Vaughn George 27 Scullin (no journal entry) 1-293
Rawlings Lillian 21 Sulphur Welch Ed 19 Sulphur 2 June 1909 Sulphur R. Cummins 1-230
Ray Sina 16 Hennepin Rankins Lon 25 Hennepin 19 Jan 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-186
Reed Jessie 19 Frisco Reed Earl 23 Frisco 4 May 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-218
Reynolds Eva 22 Evansville, IN Young Elmer 24 Greensberg, IN 10 July 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-245
Reynolds Prudent 23 Cincinnatti, OH Young Joe 26 Cincinnatti, OH 10 July 1909 Sulphur G.P. Dickinson 1-246
Richardson Hattie 17 Davis Harrison Samuel 19 Davis 8 Oct 1909 Davis R.A. Wilson 1-285
Richison Bertha 18 Mill Creek Gardiner Robert 22 Mill Creek 25 July 1909 Sulphur L.P. Parker 1-254
Roberts Minnie 18 Davis Rogers Willie 21 Davis 22 Dec 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-306
Robertson Mrs. Margaret 32 Davis Littlejohn Thomas 35 McKinney, TX 28 Jan 1909 Davis J.L. Gage 1-188
Robinson MaggieL. 18 Davis Cochel Joel 28 Pauls Valley 14 July 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-242
Rose Jennie 44 Hickory Moorehead J.R.E. 42 Hickory 10 Jan 1909 Hickory E.A. Hardee 1-185
Routon C.A. 16 Roff Collins A.E. 26 Sulphur 21 Feb 1909 Sulphur Judge Fileding 1-201
Rowell Rachel M. 18 Palmer Clapp Elshie Pearl 20 Hickory 4 Sept 1909 Sulphur M. Weaver 1-269
Roy Ettie 19 Sulphur Swaine Oscar 22 Tribbey 10 Sept 1909 Sulphur H.F. Weems 1-278
Russell Ellen 20 Davis Rowe James 22 Davis 20 Sept 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-280
Ryan Flora 20 Hickory Long B.F. 27 Hickory 14 March 1909 Hickory E.A. Hardee 1-206
Satterfield Lena 36 Sulphur Adams J.A. 50 Sulphur 2 Sept 1909 Sulphur G.H. Clymers 1-272
Shelton Maud 18 Lawrence Thompson Joseph 21 Roff 9 Oct 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-286
Shofner Ada 26 Eureka, KS Powers Charles 44 Alva 22 Oct 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-289
Simmons Viola 15 Hennepin McFarland J.H. 22 Hennepin 16 June 1909 Hennepin W.H. Howard 1-237
Simpson Edith 21 Texarkana, AR Rogers Clifford 27 Amarillo, TX 21 Aug 1909 Sulphur M. Weaver 1-266
Stevens Maggie 18 Iona Hendrix Emit 21 Roff 3 Nov 1909 Iona J.T. Carter 1-292
Stilwell Alice 22 Okla. City Henderson Howard 23 Okla. City 9 Aug 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-261
Swager Mrs. Bell 54 Palmer Hurley J.F. 57 Pauls Valley 1 Jan 1909 Palmer C.C. Churchwell 1-181
Talley Susie 21 Wynnewood Eubanks Ira 25 Davis 15 Aug 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-264
Thomas Myrtle May 23 Sulphur Wagoner J. Bert 28 Bethany, MO 4 March 1909 Sulphur George Clark 1-202
Thompson Belle 43 Sulphur Wright I.S. 56 Sulphur 21 Feb 1909 Sulphur J.A. Ogle 1-199
Todd Cordie 19 Chigley Rozell W.T. 25 Davis 21 Nov 1909 Chigley J.L. Keller 1-297
Turner Emily Jane 34 Davis Dabney J.B. 48 Davis 25 Nov 1909 Davis G.P. Dickinson 1-298
Underwood Phoebe 16 Stratford Park L. 20 Davis 11 June 1909 Davis J.M. Downing 1-234
White Annie 18 Homer Young James 45 Homer 8 May 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-220
Willet Zula 23 Davis Broom I.A. 23 Davis 8 March 1909 Davis R. Churchwell 1-203
Williams Virginia 21 Sulphur Howell E.E. 30 Nocona, TX 20 July 1909 Sulphur J.M. Talley 1-253
Williams Miss May 18 Hickory Lewis Ben 22 Hickory 2 Jan 1910 Hickory H.I. Dupree 1-311
Winter Ora 21 Davis Aldridge Albert 30 Davis 23 March 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-208
Wiseman Miss May 24 Henrietta, TX Jameson Frank 26 Henrietta, TX 9 Aug 1909 Sulphur R.W. Cummins 1-263
Wolfe Mrs. Nettie 40 Okla. City Cummings J.B. 52 Okla. City 21 Aug 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-267
Woods Maud 24 Mill Creek Adkins H.G. 27 Mill Creek 1 Feb 1909 Sulphur Judge Fielding 1-191
Wright Lizzie 18 Sulphur Owens Roy 20 Sulphur (Returned) 1-214


by Dennis Muncrief - February, 2004.

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]  visitor to this website.

This Page Was Last Updated Thursday, 03-Dec-2009 21:36:57 MST

Thursday, 03-Dec-2009 21:36:57 MST